Islamabad Capital Territory
 
[Proposed flag of Islamabad Capital Territory, Pakistan]
 
     24 Feb 1960           Future capital site named Islamabad.
     14 Jun 1960           Islamabad Capital Development Authority created.
     14 Aug 1967           Islamabad becomes the capital of Pakistan.
     01 Jul 1970           Islamabad a centrally administered area.
     31 Dec 1980           Islamabad Capital Territory (ICT) created from parts of North-
                            West Frontier Province and Punjab.
 
Karachi served as Pakistan's capital from 14 Aug 1947 to 01 Aug 1960. Rawalpindi served as the provisional capital of Pakistan from 01 Aug 1960 to 14 Aug 1967, while Dhaka as legislative capital from 1966 to 1971.
 
  • Chirmen of the Capital Development Authority
  • Agha Mohammad Yahya Khan (Military)..............21 Jun 1960 - 1961
  • W.A. Sheikh......................................01 Dec 1961 - 1965
  • N.A. Farooqi.....................................01 May 1965 - 1967
  • K.M. Sheikh (Military)...........................30 Dec 1967 - 1970
  • Bashir Ahmed (Military)..........................16 Mar 1970 - 1972
  • Riaz-ul-Haq (Military)...........................28 Aug 1972 - 1973
  • M.A. Khan........................................18 May 1973 - 1979
  • S.A.N. Gardezi...................................28 Jul 1979 - 31 Dec 1980
  • Chief Commissioners as Administrators
  • They are also Chairmen of the Capital Development Authority to 2003.
  • S.A.N. Gardezi...................................01 Jan 1981 - 1983
  • Jan Nadir Khan...................................02 May 1983 - 1984
  • Mazhar Rafi......................................02 May 1984 - 1989
  • Syed Munir Hussain...............................10 Jul 1989 - 1989
  • Iqbal Jaffar.....................................30 Dec 1989 - 1990
  • F.I. Malik.......................................21 Aug 1990 - 1991
  • Fareed-ud-Din Ahmad..............................06 Jun 1991 - 1993
  • Muhammad Saeed Mehdi.............................21 Oct 1993 - 1994
  • Shafi M. Sehwani.................................22 Oct 1994 - 1995
  • Muhammad Zaffar Iqbal............................09 Jul 1995 - 1996
  • M. Javed Musad...................................06 Nov 1996 - 1998
  • Ch. Qamar Zaman..................................05 May 1998 - 1999
  • Khalid Saeed.....................................27 Nov 1999 - 2001
  • Mir Laiq Shah....................................17 Sep 2001 - 2003
  • Abdur Rauf Chaudhary.............................02 May 2003 - 2003
  • G.M. Khan...............................................2003 - Nov 2003
  • Junaid Iqbal Chaudhary..............................Nov 2003 - 05 Feb 2005
  • Tariq Mahmood Pirzada (acting to Apr 2005).......05 Feb 2005 - 2005
  • Khalid Pervez...........................................2005 - 25 Aug 2005
  • Hamid Ali Khan...................................25 Aug 2005 - 08 Oct 2008
  • Kamran Lashari...................................08 Oct 2008 - Feb 2009
  • Fazeel Asghar....................................26 Mar 2009 - 12 Dec 2009
  • Shahid Mehmood...................................12 Dec 2010 - 10 Mar 2010
  • Tariq Mahmood Pirzada (2nd time).................10 Mar 2010 - 24 Apr 2013
  • Khawaja Jawaad Paul S/o Khawaja Khalid Paul......24 Apr 2013 - date
 
 
Pakistan
Countries / Territories
 
Chiefa Coins