Pakistan
 
 
For earlier rulers and coinage of Pakistan, refer to below links.
 

Provinces

Autonomous Region

 
  04 Jun 1858  John Bright in British parliament suggested "India should be divided into
                five presidencies"
         1867  Sir Syed Ahmad Khan said: "It was now impossible for Hindus and Muslims to
                progress as a single nation".
         1879  The scheme for the Partition of India was proposed by a renowned Muslim
                Scholar Jamaluddin Afghani for a broader Muslim state.
         1833  Sir John Seeky - author of "The Expansion of England" had said, “India
                does not mark the territory of a nation or a language, but the territory
                of many nations and many languages".
         1885  British writer Wilfred Scawen Blunt wrote in his book “Ideas about India”
                that practically India is to be divided as such that all Northern
                provinces under the Muslim Government while the South provinces under a
                Hindu government".
         1887  Theodore Beck educated at Cambridge and Principal of M. A. O. College at
                Aligarh observed that "Muslims are a separate nation, rule of majority is
                impossible; Muslims will never agree to be ruled by the Hindu majority".
         1899  British intellectual and the principal of MAO College Aligarh, Theodore
                Morison proposed that the only solution to the Indian political
                uncertainty was to centralize the Indian Muslims in one province or tract
                of the country, for instance, the north of India from Peshawar to Agra.
  29 Dec 1930  Sir Muhammad Iqbal was the first important public figure to propound the
                idea of partition from the platform of the Muslim League. He articulated
                his vision of a separate homeland for Muslims in the 25th session of All
                India Muslim League presidential address at Allahabad.
  28 Jan 1933  Chaudhary Rehmat Ali, a student of Cambridge University, issued a
                declaration entitled "Now or Never: Are we to live or perish forever?"
                and demanded a Muslim homeland. He used the term of Pakistan for the first
                time.
  28 May 1937  Allama Iqbal wrote to the Jinnah that to solve the Muslim problems it was
                necessary to redistribute the country and to provide one or more Muslim
                states with absolute majorities.
  23 Mar 1940  The Lahore Resolution at Iqbal Park, Lahore was passed. Muslim League's
                three-day general session on March 22–24, 1940 called for the creation of
               'independent states' for Muslims in British India. The resolution was
                presented by Abul Kasem Fazlul Huq.
  14 Aug 1947  Independence (Dominion of Pakistan); previously part of British India.
  21 Oct 1947  India-Pakistan War of 1947-48 starts; ends 31 Dec 1948
  23 Mar 1956  Islamic Republic of Pakistan
  19 Sep 1960  "Indus Waters Treaty" is signed with India at Karachi 
  03 Mar 1963  "Trans-Karakoram Tract" - border agreement with China
  20 Mar 1965  India-Pakistan War of 1965 starts; ends 23 Sep 1965
  26 Mar 1971  East Pakistan secedes as the People's Republic of Bangladesh.
  03 Dec 1971  India-Pakistan War of 1971 starts; ends 16 Dec 1971

  16 Dec 1971  De facto independence of Bangladesh (capitulation of Pakistan)
  02 Jul 1972  "Line of Control" signed with India at Simla
  13 Apr 1984  Siachen Conflict with India; ends 03 Jan 1987
  26 May 1999  Kargil conflict with India; ends 11 Jul 1999
 
Earlier coinage used:
  • Sultanate of Delhi (some parts of Punjab only)..........1206 - 21 Apr 1526
  • Mughal Empire....................................22 Feb 1555 - 29 Mar 1858 with...
  • East India Company (inc. William IV and Victoria)16 Aug 1765 - 30 Sep 1858
  • Victoria.........................................01 Nov 1858 - 22 Jan 1901
  • Edward VII.......................................22 Jan 1901 - 06 May 1910
  • George V.........................................06 May 1910 - 20 Jan 1936
  • George VI........................................12 Dec 1936 - 15 Aug 1947
 
Coins of Pakistan can be viewed by clicking the below links, sorted yearly according to respective Governor-General and Presidential rule.
 
  • Governor-General (representing the British monarch as head of state)
  • Muhammad Ali Jinnah [Mahomedali Jinnahbhai]......15 Aug 1947 - 11 Sep 1948
  • Khwaja Nazimuddin................................14 Sep 1948 - 17 Oct 1951
  • Became Prime Minister on 17th Oct 1951 upon the assassination of Nawabzada Liaquat Ali Khan.  
  • Malik Ghulam Mohammad............................17 Oct 1951 - 06 Oct 1955
  • He was the 1st Finance Minister of Pakistan from 15 August 1947 to 19 October 1951. His signature in English appears on 5, 10 and 100 Rupees, issued on 01st Oct 1948 by State Bank of Pakistan. His signature in Urdu also appears on the rarest banknote of Pakistan, the 100 Rupees, issued in May 1950 [for Pilgrims from Pakistan for use in Iraq and Saudi Arabia].
  • Sahibzada Sayyid Iskander Ali Mirza (Military)...06 Oct 1955 - 27 Oct 1958
  • Became President on 23 Mar 1956 from Republican Party. Martial Law declared on 07 Oct 1958.
  • Presidents
  • Mohammad Ayub Khan Tareen (Military).............27 Oct 1958 - 25 Mar 1969
  • 3rd Chief of Army Staff of the Pakistan Army from 16 Jan 1951 to 26 Oct 1958 belonging to 1/14 Punjab Regiment Unit.
  • Agha Muhammad Yahya Khan Qizilbash (Military)....25 Mar 1969 - 20 Dec 1971
  • 5th Chief of Army Staff of the Pakistan Army from 18 Jun 1966 to 20 Dec 1971 belonging to 4/10 Baluch Regiment Unit. Chief martial law administrator to 31 Mar 1969.
  • Zulfikar Ali Bhutto S/o Sir Shah Nawaz Bhutto....20 Dec 1971 - 13 Aug 1973
  • Fazal Elahi Chaudhry.............................14 Aug 1973 - 16 Sep 1978
  • Muhammad Zia-ul-Haq (Military)...................16 Sep 1978 - 17 Aug 1988
  • 8th Chief of Army Staff of the Pakistan Army from 01 Mar 1976 to 17 Aug 1988 belonging to Armoured Corps.
  • The regime's power structure was drastically altered after a C-130 Hercules airplane with General Zia-ul-Haq and several other senior-most generals onboard fatally exploded in mid-air after it took off from the city of Bahawalpur. General Mirza Aslam Beg became the new Chief of Army Staff and former Finance Minister Ghulam Ishaq Khan became the new President of Pakistan. General Zia's death ended the eleven-year military dictatorship.
  • Ghulam Ishaq Khan (Non-Party)....................17 Aug 1988 - 18 Jul 1993
  • Acting to 12 Dec 1988.
  • Wasim Sajjid (acting - 1st time).................18 Jul 1993 - 14 Nov 1993
  • Sardar Farooq Ahmad Khan Leghari.................14 Nov 1993 - 02 Dec 1997
  • Wasim Sajjid (acting - 2nd time).................02 Dec 1997 - 01 Jan 1998
  • Mohammad Rafiq Tarar.............................01 Jan 1998 - 20 Jun 2001
  • Pervez Musharraf (Military then Non-party).......20 Jun 2001 - 18 Aug 2008
  • 13th Chief of Army Staff of the Pakistan Army from 06 Oct 1998 to 28 Nov 2007 belonging to Artillery Unit. Non-Party President from 28 Nov 2007.
  • Mohammed Mian Soomro (acting)....................18 Aug 2008 - 09 Sep 2008
  • Served as Governor of Sindh from 25 May 2000 to 27 Dec 2002 and Caretaker Prime Minister of Pakistan from 16 Nov 2007 to 25 Mar 2008. He is also Chairman of Pakistan Senate since 23 Mar 2003.
  • Asif Ali Zardari.................................09 Sep 2008 - 08 Sep 2013
  • Son of Rais Hakim Ali Khan Zardari and widower of Benazir Bhutto. On 19th April 2010, Asif Ali Zardari signed into law a constitutional amendment that strips him of some of his sweeping powers, returning the country to a full parliamentary democracy.
  • Mamnoon Hussain..................................08 Sep 2013 - date
  • Mamnoon Hussain backed by the Pakistan Muslim League (N) securing 432 votes, while Wajihuddin Ahmed backed by Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf took 77 votes. It is the first time in the country that a president elect has been chosen in the presence of a sitting president. Mamnoon Hussain  also served as Governor of Sindh for a short time from 17 Jun 1999 to 21 Oct 1999.

 

  • Prime Ministers
  • Nawabzada Liaquat Ali Khan.......................19 Jul 1947 - 16 Oct 1951
  • Khwaja Nazimuddin................................17 Oct 1951 - 17 Apr 1953
  • Mohammad Ali Bogra...............................17 Apr 1953 - 11 Aug 1955
  • Chaudhry Mohammad Ali............................11 Aug 1955 - 12 Sep 1956
  • Huseyn Shaheed Suhrawardy........................12 Sep 1956 - 17 Oct 1957
  • Ismail Ibrahim Chundrigar........................17 Oct 1957 - 16 Dec 1957
  • Malik Sir Firoz Khan Nun.........................16 Dec 1957 - 07 Oct 1958
  • Mohammad Ayub Khan Tareen (Military).............07 Oct 1958 - 28 Oct 1958
  • Chief martial law administrator to 24 Oct 1958.
  • Martial Law......................................28 Oct 1958 - 07 Dec 1971
  • Nurul Amin.......................................07 Dec 1971 - 20 Dec 1971
  • He became the only Vice President of Pakistan from 22 Dec 1971 to 21 Apr 1972 (First session of new National Assembly on 14 April 1972 convened to lift the martial law on April 21).
  • Martial Law......................................20 Dec 1971 - 14 Aug 1973
  • Zulfikar Ali Bhutto S/o Sir Shah Nawaz Bhutto....14 Aug 1973 - 05 Jul 1977
  • Muhammad Zia-ul-Haq (Military - 1st time)........05 Jul 1977 - 24 Mar 1985
  • Chief martial law administrator.
  • Mohammad Khan Junejo.............................24 Mar 1985 - 29 May 1988
  • Muhammad Zia-ul-Haq (Military - 2nd time)........09 Jun 1988 - 17 Aug 1988
  • Benazir Bhutto (female, 1st time)................02 Dec 1988 - 06 Aug 1990
  • Ghulam Mustafa Khan Jatoi (Caretaker)............06 Aug 1990 - 06 Nov 1990
  • Mian Muhammad Nawaz Sharif (1st time)............06 Nov 1990 - 18 Apr 1993
  • Mir Balakh Sher Mazari (Caretaker)...............18 Apr 1993 - 26 May 1993
  • Mian Muhammad Nawaz Sharif (2nd time)............26 May 1993 - 18 Jul 1993
  • Moeenuddin Ahmad Qureshi (Caretaker).............18 Jul 1993 - 19 Oct 1993
  • Benazir Bhutto (female, 2nd time)................19 Oct 1993 - 05 Nov 1996
  • Malik Miraj Khalid (Caretaker)...................05 Nov 1993 - 17 Feb 1997
  • Mian Muhammad Nawaz Sharif (3rd time)............17 Feb 1997 - 12 Oct 1999
  • Pervez Musharraf (Military - chief executive)....12 Oct 1999 - 23 Nov 2002
  • de facto to 14 Oct 1999; from 14 Oct 1999 chief executive.
  • Mir Zafarullah Khan Jamali an-Naqshbandi.........23 Nov 2002 - 30 Jun 2004
  • Chaudhry Shujaat Hussain.........................30 Jun 2004 - 28 Aug 2004
  • Shaukat Aziz.....................................28 Aug 2004 - 16 Nov 2007
  • Finance Ministers of Pakistan from 06 Nov 1999 to 15 Nov 2007.
  • Mohammed Mian Soomro (Caretaker).................16 Nov 2007 - 25 Mar 2008
  • Makhdoom Syed Yousaf Raza Gilani.................25 Mar 2008 - 19 Jun 2012
  • Finally on 19 June 2012, the Supreme Court disqualified and ousted Gillani from holding the prime minister office, and constitutionally, Chief Justice Iftikhar Chaudhry clarified that: "Gillani had ceased to be the prime minister and is disqualified from membership of parliament on 26 April 2012, the date of his conviction and all orders given by him till date would stand null and void".
  • Raja Pervaiz Ashraf..............................25 Jun 2012 - 24 Mar 2013
  • During the election for the Prime Minister in the National Assembly, Ashraf secured 211 votes, whereas PML-N candidate Mehtab Abbasi received 89. 10 MNAs did not cast their votes.
    • Chaudhry Pervaiz Elahi (Deputy PM)..........25 Jun 2012 - 24 Mar 2013
    • The main purpose of the post was to give a backup to the government in the absence of the Prime minister.
  • Justice (retd.) Mir Hazar Khan Khoso (Caretaker).25 Mar 2013 - 05 Jun 2013
  • Mian Muhammad Nawaz Sharif (4th time)............05 Jun 2013 - date
  • Parliament elects Nawaz Sharif as prime minister; he secures 244 votes, against 42 for Makhdoom Amin Fahim and 31 for Makhdoom Javed Hashmi.
Also refer to:
 
 
Countries / Territories
 
Chiefa Coins