Nauru
 
 
               08 Nov 1798  Discovered by British Capt. John Fearn, named Pleasant Island.
        1878 - 1888         Civil war among the 12 traditional clans.
               21 Oct 1887  German protectorate (Nauru).
               14 Apr 1888  Part of (German) Marshall Islands.
               01 Apr 1906  Part of German New Guinea (Papua New Guinea).
               04 Aug 1914  Australian naval forces remove German officials and a German
                            radio post, then depart.
               07 Sep 1914  Australian occupation.
    Sep 1914 - Jun 1921     Part of the British Western Pacific Territories.
               17 Dec 1920  League of Nations mandate (to Australia, New Zealand, and
                            United Kingdom; actual administration by Australia).
 26 Aug 1942 - 13 Sep 1945  Japanese occupation.
               01 Nov 1947  United Nations trust territory (to Australia, New Zealand,
                            and United Kingdom; actual administration by Australia).
               31 Jan 1968  Independence (Republic of Nauru).
 

 
An island in the west-central Pacific, directly on the equator, southeast of Micronesia and west of Kiribati.
Visited with increasing frequency by Europeans, especially whalers, from 1798. No official capital; government offices in Yaren District. Currency: Australian Dollar (AUD). The Republic of Nauru, formerly Pleasant Island, is an island republic in the western Pacific Ocean west of the Gilbert Islands. It has an area of 21 km2 (8-1/2 sq. mi) and a population of around 8,000. The island was discovered in 1798. It was annexed by Germany in 1888 and made a part of the Marshall Island protectorate. It is known for its phosphate deposits. Phosphate was discovered on Nauru in 1900 by the prospector Albert Ellis. In 1914 the island was occupied by Australia and placed under mandate in 1919. The British Phosphate Commission (BPC), formed in 1919, controlled the entire economy of Nauru, owned much of its infrastructure and financed the official administration, and thus they may be considered as co-administrators of Nauru. The share of each of the three powers in the operation was: Australia 42%, U.K. 42% and New Zealand 16%. The phosphate was only to be exported to the three countries. In 1927, the BPC also formalized the unofficial habit of paying a royalty to the Nauruans, that existed since the German period. The Commission also controlled the phosphate mining on Christmas Island and Ocean (Banaba) Island. During World War II it was seized by the Japanese in August, 1942. It became a joint Australian, British and New Zealand trust territory in 1947 and remained as such until it became an independent republic in 1968. Nauru has a unique relationship with the Commonwealth of Nations.
 
Currency: Australian Dollar is used in Nauru. Despite that Nauru has issued some commemorative coins since it's silver jubilee of independence in 1993.
 

KM#5 10 Dollars. Year: 1993. Weight: 31.47g. Metal: 0.925 Silver. Diameter: 41.00 mm. Edge: Reeded. Alignment: Medal. Mint: N/A. Obverse: National arms. Reverse: Songbirds. Mintage: 10,000 (estimated). Minted Years: One year type. Subject: Endangered Wildlife. President: Bernard Annen Auwen Dowiyogo (2nd time).
 
 
Brief history with Nauru rulers:
 
  • Head Chiefs (styled 'kings' by Europeans)
  • Auweyida (1st time).....................................18.. - 1878?
  • He was deposed during the civil war; mentioned as no longer ruling in 1881
  • Unknown ruler 1878 - 1888.
  • Auweyida (2nd time).....................................1888 - c. 1920
  • Germany..........................................14 Apr 1888 - 07 Sep 1914
  • Australia........................................07 Sep 1914 - 17 Dec 1920
  • League of Nations mandate (UK, Australia & NZ)...17 Dec 1920 - 26 Aug 1942
    • Head Chiefs of the Council of Chiefs
    • Daimon.............................................1927 - 1931
    • Timothy Detudamo...................................1931 - 18 Dec 1951
    • Governor of the Nauruans from 1942 to 30 Jun 1943. Exiled in Truk Micronesia from 30 Jun 1943 to 31 Jan 1945.
  • Japan............................................26 Aug 1942 - 13 Sep 1945
  • Japanese troops occupied Nauru on 26 August 1942. The Japanese troops built an airfield on Nauru which was bombed for the first time by U.S. Air force on 25 March 1943, preventing food supplies from being flown to Nauru.
  • Occupied by Allied military forces...............13 Sep 1945 - 01 Nov 1947
  • United Nations trust territory...................01 Nov 1947 - 31 Jan 1968
    • Head Chiefs of the Local Government Council
    • Timothy Detudamo (continued)................18 Dec 1951 - Apr 1953
    • Raymond Gadabu.....................................1953 - Dec 1955
    • Hammer DeRoburt................................Dec 1955 - 31 Jan 1968
  • Republic of Nauru................................31 Jan 1968 - date
  • Nauru became self-governing in January 1966, and following a two-year constitutional convention, it became independent in 1968, led by founding president Hammer DeRoburt. In 1967, the people of Nauru purchased the assets of the British Phosphate Commissioners, and in June 1970, control passed to the locally owned Nauru Phosphate Corporation. Income from the exploitation of phosphate gave Nauruans one of the highest living standards in the Pacific and per capita, in the world.
  • Chairman of the Constitutional Convention
  • Hammer DeRoburt (continued)....................................31 Jan 1968 (few hrs)
  • Chairman of the Council of State
  • Hammer DeRoburt (continued)......................31 Jan 1968 - 18 May 1968
  • Presidents
  • Hammer DeRoburt (continued - 1st time)...........18 May 1968 - 22 Dec 1976
  • Bernard Annen Auwen Dowiyogo (1st time)..........22 Dec 1976 - 19 Apr 1978
  • Lagumot Gagiemem Nimidere Harris (1st time)......19 Apr 1978 - 11 May 1978 (22 days)
  • Hammer DeRoburt (2nd time).......................11 May 1978 - 17 Sep 1986
  • Kennan Ranibok Adeang (1st time).................17 Sep 1986 - 01 Oct 1986 (14 days)
  • Hammer DeRoburt (3rd time).......................01 Oct 1986 - 12 Dec 1986 (43 days)
  • Kennan Ranibok Adeang (2nd time).................12 Dec 1986 - 22 Dec 1986 (10 days)
  • Hammer DeRoburt (4th time).......................22 Dec 1986 - 17 Aug 1989
  • Nangindeit Temanimon Kenas Aroi..................17 Aug 1989 - 12 Dec 1989
  • Bernard Annen Auwen Dowiyogo (2nd time)..........12 Dec 1989 - 22 Nov 1995
  • Lagumot Gagiemem Nimidere Harris (2nd time)......22 Nov 1995 - 12 Nov 1996
  • Bernard Annen Auwen Dowiyogo (3rd time)..........12 Nov 1996 - 26 Nov 1996 (15 days)
  • Kennan Ranibok Adeang (3rd time).................26 Nov 1996 - 19 Dec 1996 (23 days)
  • Rueben James Kun.................................19 Dec 1996 - 13 Feb 1997
  • Kinza Godfrey Clodumar...........................13 Feb 1997 - 18 Jun 1998
  • Bernard Annen Auwen Dowiyogo (4th time)..........18 Jun 1998 - 27 Apr 1999
  • René Reynaldo Harris (1st time)..................27 Apr 1999 - 20 Apr 2000
  • Bernard Annen Auwen Dowiyogo (5th time)..........20 Apr 2000 - 30 Mar 2001
  • René Reynaldo Harris (2nd time)..................30 Mar 2001 - 09 Jan 2003
  • Bernard Annen Auwen Dowiyogo (6th time)..........09 Jan 2003 - 17 Jan 2003 (09 days)
  • René Reynaldo Harris (3rd time)..................17 Jan 2003 - 18 Jan 2003 (01 day)
  • Bernard Annen Auwen Dowiyogo (7th time)..........18 Jan 2003 - 10 Mar 2003 (51 days)
  • He died as President of Nauru on 10 Mar 2003.
  • Derog Gioura (acting to 20 Mar 2003).............10 Mar 2003 - 29 May 2003
  • Ludwig Derangadage Scotty (1st time).............29 May 2003 - 08 Aug 2003
  • René Reynaldo Harris (4th time)..................08 Aug 2003 - 22 Jun 2004
  • Ludwig Derangadage Scotty (2nd time).............22 Jun 2004 - 19 Dec 2007
  • Marcus Ajamada Stephen...........................19 Dec 2007 - 10 Nov 2011
  • He is also a former top-class weightlifter, winner of seven gold medals and five silver at the Commonwealth Games from 1990 to 2002.
  • Frederick William "Freddie" Pitcher..............10 Nov 2011 - 15 Nov 2011
  • Pitcher became the President of Nauru on 10 November 2011, following the resignation of his predecessor, former President Marcus Stephen. He lost a parliamentary vote of confidence and lost the presidency on 15 November 2011 after only six days in power.
  • Sprent Arumogo Dabwido...........................15 Nov 2011 - 11 Jun 2013
  • Baron Divavesi Waqa..............................11 Jun 2013 - date
 
 
 
Countries / Territories
 
Chiefa Coins