Balochistan - Province of Pakistan
 
[Balochistan, Pakistan]
 
     15 Aug 1947            Accedes to Pakistan.
            1949            Pakistani administration inaugurated.
     14 Oct 1955            Baluchistan states become part of West Pakistan.
     01 Jul 1970            Baluchistan become a province of Pakistan.
            1990            renamed as Balochistan.
 
  • Chief commissioners
  • Sir Geoffrey Prior................................15 Aug 1947 - 03 Oct 1947
  • Ambrose Dundas Flux Dundas........................04 Oct 1947 - 08 Apr 1948
  • Cecil Arthur Grant Savidge........................09 Apr 1948 - 18 Jan 1949
  • Sahibzada Mohammad Kursheed.......................19 Jan 1949 - 16 Jul 1949
  • Mian Aminuddin....................................16 Jul 1949 - 18 Nov 1952
  • Qurban Ali Khan...................................13 Feb 1953 - 08 Nov 1954
  • Sardar Bahadur Khan...............................08 Nov 1954 - 19 Jul 1955
  • Became Chief Minister of NWFP from 19 Jul 1955 to 14 Oct 1955.
  • R. A. F. Hyride...................................19 Jul 1955 - 25 Jul 1955
  • R. A. M. Shaker...................................26 Jul 1955 - 14 Oct 1955
  • Governors
  • Lt. Gen. Riaz Hussain.............................01 Jul 1970 - 21 Dec 1971
  • Ghous Bakhsh Raisani..............................28 Dec 1971 - 03 Apr 1972
  • Mir Ghous Bakhsh Bazenjo..........................29 Apr 1972 - 15 Feb 1973
  • Nawab Sardar Mohammad Akbar Khan Bugti............15 Feb 1973 - 03 Jan 1974
  • Akbar Bugti was the son of Nawab Mehrab Khan Bugti and a grandson of Sir Shahbaz Khan Bugti. He became twice Chief Minister of Balochistan.
  • Mir Ahmad Yar Khan................................03 Jan 1974 - 05 Jul 1977
  • Justice Mir Khuda Bakhsh Marri (acting)...........05 Jul 1977 - 18 Dec 1978
  • Lt. Gen. Rahim ud-Din Khan........................18 Dec 1978 - March 1984
  • He was simultaneously holding the military posts of Armoured Corps Commander as well as Martial Law Administrator of Balochistan from July 1977 to May 1984. Selective Martial law was declared over Lahore in 1953, in response to civil unrest following anti-Lahore Ahmadiyya Movement agitations. At that time Captain Rahimuddin was part of the military deployment heading the army takeover of Lahore, culminating in the arrest of Maulana Maududi. On November 23, 2005, retired Brigadier A.R. Siddiqi, commenting on his latest book on the fall of East Pakistan, wrote: "The morale of the Pakistani troops was extremely low in 1970-1971, but General Rahimuddin had tried East Pakistan’s charismatic leader Mujibur Rehman in Faisalabad and given him death in a special court. General Yahya did not confirm this at the time the proceedings of the case took place." Rahimuddin later became Military General and served as Governor of Sind from 24 Jun 1988 to 10 Sep 1988.
  • Lt. Gen. Sardar Farooq Shaukat Khan Lodhi.........12 Mar 1984 - Jul 1984
  • Lt. Gen. K.K. Afridi (acting to 09 Dec 1984).........Jul 1984 - Dec 1985
  • Gen. (retd.) Muhammad Musa Khan...................30 Dec 1985 - 12 Mar 1991
  • Mir Hazar Khan Khoso (acting).....................13 Mar 1991 - 12 Jul 1991
  • Sardar Gul Muhammad Khan Jogezai..................13 Jul 1991 - 19 Jul 1993
  • Brig. (retd.) Abdul Rahim Durrani (acting)........19 Jul 1993 - 19 May 1994
  • Lt. Gen. (retd.) Imran Ullah Khan.................19 May 1994 - 10 Apr 1997
  • Mir Abdul Jabbar (acting).........................10 Apr 1997 - 22 Apr 1997
  • Cap. (Retd.) Miangul Aurangzeb Akhundzada.........22 Apr 1997 - 17 Aug 1999
  • Miangul Aurangzeb, the last Wali Ahad of Swat State after his father Miangul Jahanzeb, was born May 28, 1928 in Saidu Sharif. He married on 10th April 1955 to Nasim Ayub (daughter of Field Marshal and later President of Pakistan: Muhammed Ayub Khan Tareen). Miangul Aurangzeb represented Swat State in the West Pakistan Assembly from 1956 - May 1958, when he was nominated to the National Assembly of Pakistan in 1962, and re-nominated in 1965. He became Governor of Balochistan and later as Governor of the North-West Frontier Province (17th Aug to 21st Oct 1999). He received Presidential award "Hilal-e-Imtiaz" on 23rd March 2008 for his services in the public sector.
  • Syed Fazal Agha...................................18 Aug 1999 - 21 Oct 1999
  • Justice (retd.) Amir ul-Malik Mengal..............25 Oct 1999 - 01 Feb 2003
  • Lt. Gen. (retd.) Abdul Qadir Baloch...............01 Feb 2003 - 11 Aug 2003
  • Owais Ahmed Ghani.................................11 Aug 2003 - 05 Jan 2008
  • Amanullah Khan Yasinzai (acting)..................05 Jan 2008 - 28 Feb 2008
  • Nawab Zulfiqar Ali Magsi..........................28 Feb 2008 - 09 Jun 2013
  • He forward his resignation on 02 Jun 2013 to the President Asif Ali Zardari. Accordingly, in the spirit of discernment, Nawab Zulfiqar Ali Magsi have decided to resign as the governor of Balochistan province effective upon the swearing in of new prime minister.
  • Mohammad Khan Achakzai............................11 Jun 2013 - date
  • Pakhtunkhwa Milli Awami Party (PkMAP)'s leader is selected by that Prime Minister Mian Muhammad Nawaz Sharif. He has sent the summary regarding the appointment of Achakzai as the Balochistan governor to President Asif Ali Zardari on Monday. Muhammad Khan Achakzai is the son of Abdul Samad Khan Achakzai, a renowned freedom fighter of the sub-continent and the elder brother of PkMAP’s Central Chairman, Mehmood Khan Achakzai. He belongs to a strong Pashtun nationalist family who fought against the English colonial rulers and then struggled to acquire usurpation rights for the Pashtuns within the framework of Pakistan. His father, Khan, spent 33 years in jail during his struggle against the English colonial rulers and later the military dictators in independent Pakistan. He is a retired bureaucrat from the Planning Commission of Pakistan, where he served as a chief economist in Grade-22.
 
  • President of Council of Rulers
  • Mir Ahmad Yar Khan...................................Apr 1948 - 14 Oct 1955
  • Chief Ministers
  • Post abolished....................................14 Oct 1955 - 01 Jul 1970
  • Martial Law.......................................01 Jul 1970 - 01 May 1972
  • Sardar Ataullah Khan Mengal.......................01 May 1972 - 13 Feb 1973
  • Governor's rule...................................13 Feb 1972 - 27 Apr 1973
  • Jam Mir Ghulam Qadir Khan Aliani (1st time).......27 Apr 1973 - 31 Dec 1974
  • He was the last ruler of princely state of Las Bela.
  • Governor's rule...................................31 Dec 1974 - 07 Dec 1976
  • Sardar Mohammad Khan Barzoi.......................07 Dec 1976 - 04 Apr 1977
  • Martial Law.......................................05 Jul 1977 - 06 Apr 1985
  • Jam Mir Ghulam Qadir Khan Aliani (2nd time).......06 Apr 1985 - 29 May 1988
  • Mir Zafrullah Khan Jamali (1st time, acting)......24 Jun 1988 - 15 Dec 1988
  • He became Prime Minister of Pakistan from 23 Nov 2002 to 30 Jun 2004.
  • Justice Khuda Bakhsh Marri (acting)...............22 Dec 1988 - 04 Feb 1989
  • Nawab Sardar Mohammad Akbar Khan Bugti............04 Feb 1989 - 06 Aug 1990
  • Bugti resigned on August 06, 1990, when the provincial assembly was dissolved by Governor of Balochistan General Muhammad Musa Khan in accordance with the instructions of President Ghulam Ishaq Khan, who was exercising his authority by virtue of Article 58 (2 b) of the Constitution of Pakistan. For the 1990 General Elections, Bugti formed his own political party, the Jamhoori Watan Party (JWP), being Balochistan's single largest party and was elected to the provincial assembly. The tribal militias of Nawab Akbar Bugti were converted into the Balochistan Liberation Army (BLA) in 2003. Bugti has been alleged to have Indian backing. According to a report in the Urdu daily Ummat of Karachi, (December 07, 2005) a Hindu leader from Dera Bugti and the former member of Balochistan Provincial Assembly, Arjun Das Bugti is the link between Indian secret agencies and the Bugtis. On Saturday August 26, 2006, around 2230 hrs (PST), Bugti was killed when a shell exploded in the cave he was hiding, resulting in the collapse of the cave and killing him. After his death, the Jamhoori Watan Party‎ split and Brahamdagh Khan Bugti was the leader of his own faction, later he renamed it as Baloch Republican Party. Talal Akbar Bugti is the leader of the second faction of Jamhoori Watan Party‎.
  • Mir Humayun Khan Mari (acting)....................07 Aug 1990 - 17 Nov 1990
  • Mir Taj Mohammad Khan Jamali......................17 Nov 1990 - 20 May 1993
  • Nawab Zulfiqar Ali Magsi (1st time)...............20 May 1993 - 19 Jul 1993
  • Mir Mohammad Nasirullah Mengal (acting)...........19 Jul 1993 - 20 Oct 1993
  • Nawab Zulfiqar Ali Magsi (2nd time)...............20 Oct 1993 - 08 Nov 1996
  • Mir Zafarullah Khan Jamali (2nd time, acting).....09 Nov 1996 - 22 Feb 1997
  • Sardar Akhtar Mengal..............................22 Feb 1997 - 15 Jul 1998
  • He is the president of the Balochs political party in the province, the Balochistan National Party (BNP), and the youngest son of prominent feudal politician and former Chief Minister of Baluchistan; Sardar Ataullah Mengal.
  • Mir Jamal Mohammad Khan Jamali....................13 Aug 1998 - 12 Oct 1999
  • A politician from Jaffarabad, Balochistan, Pakistan. He is the son of prominent Baloch leader Mir Noor Mahmmad Jamali. Mir Jan Mohammad Jamali was first elected as a member of Provincial Assembly of Balochistan in 1997. He was Chairman of the Pakistani Senate until 2003.
  • Governor's rule...................................12 Oct 1999 - 30 Nov 2002
  • Jam Mir Mohammad Yousaf Khan Aliani...............01 Dec 2002 - 19 Nov 2007
  • He is the son of Jam Mir Ghulam Qadir Khan, who served twice as Chief Minister of Balochistan in the past.
  • Sardar Mohammad Saleh Bhootani (acting)...........19 Nov 2007 - 09 Apr 2008
  • Nawab Muhammad Aslam Khan Raisani.................09 Apr 2008 - 14 Jan 2013
  • The chief minister, who was abroad for a medical check-up, made the decision as Shia Hazara families refused to bury their dead after a series of bombings in Quetta (10 January 2013 Alamdar Road bombings and Lashkar-e-Jhangvi claimed the responsibility for the attacks), and vowed to continue their sit-in protest until the army takes over security. President Asif Ali Zaradri also chaired a meeting in Karachi late on Saturday and discussed the situation in Quetta where hundreds of women and children were among the demonstrators, braving the severe cold as they stood alongside more than 60 coffins carrying victims’ shrouded bodies. Law Minister Farooq H Naek and Waseem Sajjad attended the meeting while minister Khusrid Shah also briefed the president on his failed talks with Shia protesters earlier in the day. Many people have accused the government of doing nothing in missing persons case and majority of the people still remain missing. Reports said Raisani decided to resign under pressure from the Pakistan People’s Party (PPP) leadership. Finally he was dismissed from Chief Minister post of Baluchistan on 14 January 2013 under the article 234 constitution of Pakistan.
  • Governor's rule...................................14 Jan 2013 - 23 Mar 2013
  • Nawab Ghous Bakhsh Barozai (acting)...............23 Mar 2013 - 09 Jun 2013
  • Abdul Malik Baloch................................09 Jun 2013 - 23 Dec 2015
  • He is the president of National Party, the largest Baloch nationalist party and the first middle-class chief minister-designate of Balochistan. Nomination forms for the post of chief minister were to be submitted on 08 June in the Balochistan Assembly secretariat from 10am to 2pm and the election was to be held on Sunday. However, as no one filed a nomination challenging, Dr Baloch, was elected to the slot unopposed.
  • Nawab Sanaullah Zehri Baloch......................24 Dec 2015 - date
  • He is the tribal leader of Zehri tribe. Zehri succeeded Abdul Malik Baloch on 24 December 2015 as part of the Murree tribal power sharing agreement.
 
 
Pakistan
Countries / Territories
 
Chiefa Coins