Punjab - Province of Pakistan
 
[Punjab]
 
      15 Aug 1947           Punjab province of British India divided; West Punjab
                             becomes a province of Pakistan
      07 Jan 1950           West Punjab renamed Punjab
      14 Oct 1955           Part of West Pakistan province till 01 Jul 1970.
 
  • Governors
  • Sir Robert Francis Mudie..........................15 Aug 1947 - 02 Aug 1949
  • Sardar Abdur Rab Nishtar..........................02 Aug 1949 - 24 Nov 1951
  • Ibrahim Ismail Chundrigar.........................24 Nov 1951 - 02 May 1953
  • Mian Aminuddin....................................02 May 1953 - 24 Jun 1954   
  • Habib Ibrahim Rehmatullah.........................26 Sep 1954 - 26 Nov 1954
  • Nawab Mian Mushtaq Ahmed Gurmani..................27 Nov 1954 - 14 Oct 1955
  • He was a Pakistani politician. In his role as Minister without Portfolio he signed the Karachi Agreement of 1949 that established a ceasefire line between Pakistani and Indian areas of Kashmir, which later become known as the Line of Control. In 1951 he served as the Chief Executive for Kashmir Affairs and Northern Areas, between 1954 and 1955 he served as Governor of Punjab. In 1955 the post of Punjab Governor was abolished and Gurmani went on to become Governor of West Pakistan.
  • Mushtaq Ahmed Gurmani belonged to the Gurmani Baloch tribe.
  • Governors of West Pakistan
  • Baluchistan, North-West Frontier Province, Northern Areas, Punjab, Sind, Tribal Areas and Karachi Federal Capital Territory (from 01 Jul 1961) form the single province of West Pakistan (the "One Unit") with capital: Lahore from 14 Oct 1955 to 01 Jul 1970.
  • Nawab Mian Mustafa Ahmad Gurmani (continued)......14 Oct 1955 - 27 Aug 1957
  • Akhtar Hussain.......................................Sep 1957 - 12 Apr 1960
  • Malik Amir Mohammad Khan Awan.....................12 Apr 1960 - 18 Sep 1966 (d.1967)
  • Also known as Nawab of Kalabagh, a prominent feudal lord,ruler and the seventh Nawab of Kalabagh state, in Mianwali District of north western Punjab, Pakistan. He belonged to famous Awan tribe. He was crowned after the death of his father Nawab Malik Ata Muhammad Khan in 1924.
  • Gen. (Retd.) Mohammad Musa Khan Hazara............18 Sep 1966 - 20 Mar 1969
  • He was the eldest son of Sardar Yazdan Khan, born in a Hazara family in Quetta, he was from the Sardar family of the Hazara tribe in Balochistan, Pakistan. He was a Naik (Junior Officer) in the Hazara Pioneers and went to the Indian Military Academy in Dehra Dun as a cadet and graduated with the first batch of the Indian commissioned officers. He was posted to the 6th Royal Battalion, the 13th Frontier Force Rifles as a Platoon Commander in 1936. He took part in the Waziristan Operations in 1936-1938 and in World War II, where he served in North Africa. He served with distinction in the Pakistani Army and rose to the rank of the (4th) commander in chief of Pakistan Armed Forces (27 Oct 1958 – 17 Jun 1966) from 6/13 Frontier Force Rifles, during President Mohammad Ayub Khan’s regime (1958-1969). Author of: "My Version" –
    "Jawan to General". Served as Governor of Balochistan from Dec 1985 to 12 Mar 1991. Died on 12 Mar 1991 in Quetta.
  • Muhammad Yusuf Abdullah Haroon....................20 Mar 1969 - 25 Mar 1969
  • The eldest of Sir Haji Abdullah Haroon’s sons, he worked closely with Quaid-e-Azam as his ADC and was active in the Pakistan Movement. Yusuf Haroon was a witness to All-India Muslim League’s 25th session in Allahabad in 1930. A seasoned politician, Yusuf’s involvement in politics spanned nearly seven decades. He served as mayor of pre-independence Karachi (1944–1945), chief minister of Sindh (1949–1950), governor of West Pakistan (1969) and federal minister. He was also a former high commissioner to Australia. In addition, he was founder and worked as chief editor daily English newspaper Dawn. After settling down in New York a long time ago, he served as an executive of the now defunct Pan Am before retiring.
  • Lt. Gen. Attiqur Rahman (1st time)................25 Mar 1969 - 29 Aug 1969
  • Martial law administrator. He was a distinguished general officer in the Pakistan Army, a noted military historian, as well as a senior government official. He was the martial law administrator of West Pakistan in the General Yahya Khan's military regime as well as the last Governor of West Pakistan and implemented the dissolution of the One Unit scheme. After that, he became the Governor of Punjab province.
    He was commissioned into the 4/12th Frontier Force Regiment and saw action in the Waziristan Campaign. He commanded different battalions of the famous 'Piffers' including the one he had served in as a young officer. In November 1941 his regiment was sent to Burma as part of General Slim's Fourteenth Army. His bravery in the Burma campaign resulted in being decorated with the Military Cross.
    At independence, he was appointed Chief Instructor at the Pakistan Military Academy, Kakul. Later he served at General Head Quarters as Director of Military Operations and then Vice Chief of General Staff. He also commanded an infantry division. He also remained commander of the I Corps stationed at Kharian, after the 1965 Indo-Pakistani War in 1966, after replacing Lt. Gen. Bakhtiar Rana who proceeded on an ambassadorial position.
  • Lt. Gen. Tikka Khan (martial law administrator)...29 Aug 1969 - 01 Sep 1969
  • He was Pakistan's Chief of Army Staff from 03 March 1972 to 01 March 1976 from 12 Medium Regiment Artillery. Governor of Punjab from 09 Dec 1988 to 06 Aug 1990.
  • Air Marshal (Retd.) Malik Nur Khan Tamman........01 Sep 1969 - 01 Feb 1970
  • Commander-in-Chief (PAF) from 23 July 1965 to 31 July 1969. The hero of the 1965 air war - the man who led the Pakistan air force achieve parity over the three times bigger Indian air force on the very first day of the 1965 war - a man widely respected not only for his integrity but also for his sharp intelligence and outstanding management abilities. "He was a formidable fellow and I was glad that he was Pakistani and not Egyptian" (Israel Air Force chief and ex-President Ezer Weizman writing about PAF chief Nur Khan in his autobiography, On Eagles' Wings).
  • Lt. Gen. Attiqur Rahman (2nd time)................01 Feb 1970 - 01 Jul 1970
  • Governors of Punjab (restored)
  • Lt. Gen. Attiqur Rehman (continued)...............01 Jul 1970 - 23 Dec 1971
  • Ghulam Mustafa Khar Malik (1st time)..............23 Dec 1971 - Feb 1973
  • Mohammad Haneef Ramay................................Feb 1973 - Mar 1974
  • Nawab Sadiq Hussain Qureshi..........................Mar 1974 - 13 Mar 1975
  • Ghulam Mustafa Khar Malik (2nd time)..............13 Mar 1975 - 31 Jul 1975
  • Nawab Mohammad Abbas Khan Abbasi..................31 Jul 1975 - 05 Jul 1977
  • Justice Aslan Riaz Hussain (acting)...............05 Jul 1977 - 18 Sep 1978
  • Lt. Gen. Sawar Khan...............................18 Sep 1978 - 30 Apr 1980
  • He is an ex-four star general of the Pakistan Army who was the Governor of the largest province, Punjab and the vice chief of army staff during the era of General Muhammad Zia-ul-Haq when Zia was simultaneously the chief of army staff and the President of Pakistan. Sawar Khan was promoted to Lt. General on 24 March, 1976 by General Zia-ul-Haq after he became the Chief of Army Staff superseding five other generals. Sawar Khan who at the time was serving as Adjutant General (AG) at the GHQ was sent as the Commander IV Corps, Lahore. When Zia imposed martial law, the then Lt. Gen. Sawar Khan was sent as the governor of Punjab province, in addition to his responsibilities as Commander IV Corps, Lahore. He was part of small coterie of generals under General Zia ul-Haq, who determined the national security policies in the martial regime. The other generals were Lt Gen Faiz Ali Chishti (Commander X Corps, Rawalpindi), Lt Gen Jehanzeb Arbab (Governor of Sindh and Commander V Corps, Karachi), Lt Gen Iqbal Khan (CJCSC), and other military governors of NWFP and Balochistan. After two year stint, he was replaced with Lt. Gen. Ghulam Gilani Khan and promoted to four star general. In April 1980, when the post of the deputy chief of army staff (created by Zia-ul-Haq) was redefined and re-designated as the vice chief or army staff, General Sawar replaced Lt. Gen. Iqbal Khan, the first deputy chief of army staff who took over in 1978. General Sawar was replaced by the Zia's deputy General K.M. Arif in March 1984 after completing the four-year term. Sawar was a professional soldier and hailed from the Potohar plateau of north Punjab, which had been a traditional recruitment area for the British and the Pakistani armies.
  • Lt. Gen. Ghulam Gilani Khan.......................01 May 1980 - 30 Dec 1985
  • Makhdoom Sajjid Hussain Qureshi...................30 Dec 1985 - 07 Dec 1988
  • Gen. (Retd.) Tikka Khan...........................09 Dec 1988 - 06 Aug 1990
  • Martial law administrator of West Pakistan for a few days in 1969.
  • Mian Muhammad Azhar...............................06 Aug 1990 - 19 Apr 1993
  • Chaudhary Altaf Hussain (1st time - acting).......19 Apr 1993 - 19 Jul 1993
  • Lt. Gen. (Retd.) Muhammad Iqbal (acting)..........19 Jul 1993 - 25 Mar 1994
  • Chaudhary Altaf Hussain (2nd time)................26 Mar 1994 - 21 May 1995
  • Chief Justice Chaudhary Muhammad Ilyas (acting)...22 May 1995 - 19 Jun 1995
  • Lt. Gen. (Retd.) Raja Saroop Khan.................19 Jun 1995 - 05 Nov 1996
  • Khawaja Ahmed Tariq Rahim (acting)................05 Nov 1996 - 10 Mar 1997
  • Shahid Hamid......................................10 Mar 1997 - 17 Aug 1999
  • Sardar Zulfiqar Ali Khan Khosa....................17 Aug 1999 - 21 Oct 1999
  • He is chief of Khosa tribe and the father of former chief minister of Punjab: Dost Muhammad Khosa.
  • Lt. Gen. (Retd.) Muhammad Safdar..................21 Oct 1999 - 29 Oct 2001
  • Lt. Gen. (Retd.) Khalid Maqbool...................29 Oct 2001 - 16 May 2008
  • Salman Taseer.....................................16 May 2008 - 04 Jan 2011
  • A business tycoon and owner of the WorldCall Group. He was killed by his own body guard at Kohsar market between F6/F7, Islamabad and died due to severe injuries around 16:30.
  • Rana Muhammad Iqbal Khan (acting).................04 Jan 2011 - 13 Jan 2011
  • He is the Speaker of the Punjab Assembly since 2008. He father Rana Phool Muhammad Khan was also a former MPA and Minister. The town of Bhai Pheru was renamed Phool Nagar in his father's honour.
  • Sardar Muhammad Latif Khan Khosa..................13 Jan 2011 - 25 Dec 2012
  • Makhdoom Ahmed Mehmood............................25 Dec 2012 - date
  • He resigns on 13 May 2013.
 
  • Chief Ministers
  • Khan Iftikhar Hussain Mamdot......................05 Aug 1947 - 25 Jan 1949
  • Governor's rule...................................25 Jan 1949 - 05 Apr 1951
  • Mian Mumtaz Khan Daultana.........................05 Apr 1951 - 03 Apr 1953
  • Malik Firoz Khan Noon.............................03 Apr 1953 - 21 May 1955
  • Abdul Hamid Khan Dasti............................21 May 1955 - 14 Oct 1955
  • Chief Ministers of West Pakistan
  • Khan Abdul Jabbar Khan [Dr. Khan Sahib]...........14 Oct 1955 - 16 Jul 1957
  • Became twice Chief Minister of N.W.F.P during British rule (07 Sep 1937 to 10 Nov 1939 and then from 16 Mar 1945 to 22 Aug 1947).
  • Sardar Abdur Rashid Khan..........................16 Jul 1957 - 18 Mar 1958
  • He was a senior police officer from the North-West Frontier Province and cabinet minister in Pakistan.
  • Nawab Muzaffar Ali Khan Qizilbash.................18 Mar 1958 - 07 Oct 1958
  • He was a politician from the Punjab and a minister in the governments of the Punjab, West Pakistan and Pakistan. Finance Minister of Pakistan from 04 August 1969 - 22 February 1971.
  • Post abolished....................................01 Jul 1970 - 01 May 1972
  • Chief Ministers
  • of Punjab (restored)
  • Malik Meraj Khalid................................02 May 1972 - 12 Nov 1973
  • Ghulam Mustafa Khar Malik.........................12 Nov 1973 - 15 Mar 1974
  • Mohammad Hanif Ramay..............................15 Mar 1974 - 15 Jul 1975
  • Nawab Sadiq Hussain Qureshi.......................15 Jul 1975 - 05 Jul 1977
  • Martial Law.......................................05 Jul 1977 - 09 Apr 1985
  • Mian Muhammad Nawaz Sharif (acting to 01 Dec 1988)09 Apr 1988 - 13 Aug 1990
  • Ghulum Haider Wyne................................13 Aug 1990 - 25 Apr 1993
  • Mian Manzoor Ahmed Wattoo (1st time - acting).....25 Apr 1993 - 19 Jul 1993
  • Manzoor Elahi (acting)............................19 Jul 1993 - 20 Oct 1993
  • Mian Manzoor Ahmed Wattoo (2nd time)..............20 Oct 1993 - 13 Sep 1995
  • Sardar Arif Nakai.................................13 Sep 1995 - 03 Nov 1996
  • Mian Manzoor Ahmed Wattoo (3rd time)..............03 Nov 1996 - 17 Nov 1996
  • Mian Muhammad Afzal Hayat (acting)................17 Nov 1996 - 20 Feb 1997
  • Mian Muhammad Shahbaz Sharif (1st time)...........20 Feb 1997 - 12 Oct 1999
  • Governor's rule...................................12 Oct 1999 - 29 Nov 2002
  • Chaudhary Pervaiz Elahi...........................29 Nov 2002 - 19 Nov 2007
  • Shiekh Ejaz Nisar (acting)........................19 Nov 2007 - 12 Apr 2008
  • Sardar Dost Muhammad Khan Khosa...................12 Apr 2008 - 08 Jun 2008
  • Mian Muhammad Shahbaz Sharif (2nd time)...........08 Jun 2008 - 25 Feb 2009
  • His second term as Chief Minister lasted until 25 February 2009, when a three-member bench of the Supreme Court of Pakistan, headed by Justice Mohammad Moosa Khan Leghari, declared him ineligible to contest elections, took away his seat in the Punjab Assembly, and thereby removed him from office. On 31 March 2009, a five-member larger bench of the Supreme Court granted stay order on an earlier decision of the apex court, in which Mian Nawaz Sharif and Shahbaz Sharif were disqualified from holding public office. As a result, Shahbaz Sharif returned to office as Chief Minister.
  • Governor's rule...................................25 Feb 2009 - 31 Mar 2009
  • Mian Muhammad Shahbaz Sharif (3rd time)...........31 Mar 2009 - 26 Mar 2013
  • Najam Aziz Sethi (acting).........................27 Mar 2013 - 06 Jun 2013
  • Mian Muhammad Shahbaz Sharif (4th time)...........06 Jun 2013 - date
  • Shahbaz Sharif is elected chief minister of Punjab with 300 votes, against 34 for Mian Mehmood-ur-Rashid.
 
 

Pakistan

Countries / Territories
 
Chiefa Coins