Sindh - Province of Pakistan
 
 
     14 Aug 1947            Accedes to Pakistan.
     14 Oct 1955            Sind becomes part of West Pakistan.
     01 Jul 1970            Sind become a province of Pakistan again.
            1990            renamed Sind as Sindh.
 
  • Governor
  • Sir Ghulam Hussain Hidayat Ullah Khan Bahadur Shaykh......14 Aug 1947 - 04 Oct 1948
  • Sheikh Din Muhammad...............................07 Oct 1948 - 19 Nov 1952
  • Mian Aminuddin....................................19 Nov 1952 - 01 May 1953
  • George Baxandall Constantine......................01 May 1953 - 12 Aug 1953
  • Habib Ibrahim Rehmat Ullah........................12 Aug 1953 - 23 Jun 1954
  • Khan Iftikhar Hussain Mamdot......................23 Jun 1954 - 14 Oct 1955
  • Post abolished....................................14 Oct 1955 - 01 Jul 1970
  • Lt. Gen. Rekhman Gul..............................01 Jul 1970 - 21 Dec 1971
  • Sardar Mumtaz Ali Khan Bhutto.....................24 Dec 1971 - 20 Apr 1972
  • He later became Chief Minister of Sind twice.
  • Mir Rasool Bux Talpur.............................29 Apr 1972 - 13 Feb 1973
  • Begum Rana Liaquat Ali Khan (female)..............15 Feb 1973 - 01 Mar 1976
  • Nawab Muhammad Dilawar Khanji of Junagarh.........01 Mar 1976 - 05 Jul 1977
  • Justice Abdul Qadir Shaikh........................05 Jul 1977 - 18 Sep 1978
  • Lt. Gen. Sadiq ul Rashid Mohammad Abbasi..........18 Sep 1978 - 07 Apr 1984
  • Lt. Gen. Jehandad Khan............................07 Apr 1984 - 04 Jan 1987
  • Ashraf Wali Muhammad Tabbani......................05 Jan 1987 - 24 Jun 1988
  • Gen. Rahim ud-din Khan............................24 Jun 1988 - 10 Sep 1988
  • Justice Qadeeruddin Ahmed.........................12 Sep 1988 - 13 Apr 1989
  • Justice Fakharuddin G. Ebrahim....................19 Apr 1990 - 06 Aug 1990
  • Mahmood A. Haroon (1st time)......................06 Aug 1990 - 19 Jul 1993
  • Hakim Muhammad Said (acting)......................19 Jul 1993 - 22 Jan 1994
  • He established Hamdard Foundation in 1948. Within few years, the herbal medical products of Hamdard became household names. Hakim Mohammed Said wrote or compiled about 200 books. These include books on religion, tibb (natural medicine), health & sciences, books on literary, social and scientific topics and travelogues.
    Hakim Mohammed Said founded also founded Hamdard University in 1991. The establishment of a university which could enliven the intellectual tradition of the educational institutions of the golden era of Muslim civilization had always been his most cherished dream. He was was murdered on 07 Oct 1998. Nawaz Sharif, then Prime Minster of Pakistan, accused the Muttahida Quami Movement (MQM) of the murder.
  • Mahmood A. Haroon (2nd time)......................23 Jan 1994 - 22 May 1995
  • Kamaluddin Azfar..................................22 May 1995 - 17 Mar 1997
  • Lt. Gen. (Retd.) Moinuddin Haider.................17 Mar 1997 - 17 Jun 1999
  • He later served as Interior Minister of Pakistan from 06 Nov 1999 to 23 Nov 2004.
  • Mamnoon Hussain...................................17 Jun 1999 - 21 Oct 1999
  • Air Marshal (Retd.) Azim Daudpota.................25 Oct 1999 - 25 May 2000
  • Mohammed Mian Soomro..............................25 May 2000 - 27 Dec 2002
  • Caretaker Prime Minister of Pakistan from 16 Nov 2007 to 25 Mar 2008 and then acting President of Pakistan from 18 Aug 2008 to 09 Sep 2008.
  • Ishratul Ibad.....................................27 Dec 2002 - date
  • He submit his resignation on 27th June 2011 and went to London. However his resignation was not accepted by the Government and later resumed to his duties on 19th Jul 2011.
 
  • Chief Ministers
  • Khan Bahadur Mohammad Ayub Khuhro (1st time)......16 Aug 1947 - 28 Apr 1948
  • Pir Ilahi Bakhsh..................................03 May 1948 - 04 Feb 1949
  • Mir Muhammad Yusuf Abdul Haroon...................18 Feb 1949 - 07 May 1950
  • Qazi Fazalullah Ubeidullah........................08 May 1950 - 24 Mar 1951
  • Khan Bahadur Muhammad Ayub Khuhro (2nd time)......25 Mar 1951 - 30 Dec 1951
  • Governor's rule...................................30 Dec 1951 - 22 May 1953
  • Pirzada Abdul Sattar..............................22 May 1953 - 08 Nov 1954
  • Khan Bahadur Muhammad Ayub Khuhro (3rd time)......09 Nov 1954 - 13 Oct 1955
  • Post abolished....................................14 Oct 1955 - 01 Jul 1970
  • Martial Law.......................................01 Jul 1970 - 01 May 1972
  • Sardar Mumtaz Ali Khan Bhutto (1st time)..........01 May 1972 - 20 Dec 1973
  • Ghulum Mustafa Khan Jatoi.........................25 Dec 1973 - 05 Jul 1977
  • Acting Prime Minister of Pakistan from 06 Aug 1990 to 06 Nov 1990.
  • Martial Law.......................................05 Jul 1977 - 06 Apr 1985
  • Justice (Retd.) Syed Ghaus Ali Shah...............06 Apr 1985 - 06 Apr 1988
  • Akhtar Ali G. Qazi (1st time).....................10 Apr 1988 - 29 May 1988
  • Akhtar Ali G. Qazi (2nd time - acting)............31 Aug 1988 - 02 Dec 1988
  • Syed Qaim Ali Shah (1st time).....................02 Dec 1988 - 25 Feb 1990
  • Aftab Shahban Mirani..............................25 Feb 1990 - 06 Aug 1990
  • Jam Sadiq Ali (acting to 05 Nov 1990).............06 Aug 1990 - 05 Mar 1992
  • Syed Muzaffar Hussain Shah........................06 Mar 1992 - 19 Jul 1993
  • Justice (Retd.) Syed Ali Madad Shah (acting)......19 Jul 1993 - 19 Oct 1993
  • Syed Abdullah Shah Lakiyari.......................20 Oct 1993 - 06 Nov 1996
  • Sardar Mumtaz Ali Khan Bhutto (2nd time - acting).07 Nov 1996 - 22 Feb 1997
  • Liaquat Ali Khan Jatoi (suspended on 30 Oct 1998).22 Feb 1997 - 12 Oct 1999
    • Justice (Retd.) Ghos Ali Shah................17 Jun 1999 - 12 Oct 1999
  • Governor's rule...................................12 Oct 1999 - 30 Nov 2002
  • Ali Mohammad Maher................................17 Dec 2002 - 09 Jun 2004
  • Arbab Ghulam Rahim................................09 Jun 2004 - 19 Nov 2007
  • Abdul Qadir Halepota..............................19 Nov 2007 - 07 Apr 2007
  • Syed Qaim Ali Shah (2nd time).....................07 Apr 2007 - 20 Mar 2013
  • Justice (Retd.) Zahid Qurban Alvi (acting)........21 Mar 2013 - 30 May 2013
  • Syed Qaim Ali Shah (3rd time).....................30 May 2013 - date
  • Syed Qaim Ali Shah is elected chief minister of Sindh, securing 86 votes against 48 for Syed Sardar Ahmed and 18 for Imtiaz Sheikh.
 
 
Pakistan
Countries / Territories
 
Chiefa Coins