Puerto Rico
 

 
Puerto Rico is known officially the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico (Spanish: Estado Libre Asociado de Puerto Rico, —literally, "Associated Free State of Puerto Rico"), is an unincorporated territory of the United States, located in the northeastern Caribbean, east of the Dominican Republic and west of both the United States Virgin Islands and the British Virgin Islands. Puerto Rico (Spanish for "rich port") comprises an archipelago that includes the main island of Puerto Rico and a number of smaller islands, the largest of which are Vieques, Culebra and Mona. The main island of Puerto Rico is the smallest by land area of the Greater Antilles. However, it ranks third in population among that group of four islands, which also include Cuba, Hispaniola (Dominican Republic and Haiti), and Jamaica. Due to its location, Puerto Rico enjoys a tropical climate and also experiences the Atlantic hurricane season. Puerto Rico is the fourth largest island in the Caribbean. Capital: San Juan. Motto in Latin: Joannes Est Nomen Ejus (John is his name).
Columbus discovered Puerto Rico (Rich Port') and took possession for Spain on November 19, 1493 - the only time Columbus set foot on the soil of what is now a possession of the United States. The first settlement, Caparra, was established by Ponce de Leon in 1508. The early years of the colony were not promising. Considerable gold was found, but the supply was soon exhausted. Efforts to enslave the Indians caused violent reprisals. Hurricanes destroyed crops and homes. French, Dutch, and English freebooters burned the towns. Puerto Rico remained a Spanish possession until 1898, when it was ceded to the United States following the Spanish-American War.
 
 
               16 Nov 1493  Culebra discovered and claimed for Spain (Isla Pasaje) by
                             Columbus.
               19 Nov 1493  Puerto Rico main island discovered and claimed for Spain by
                             Christopher Columbus, named Isla de San Juan Bautista.
               19 Nov 1493  Vieques discovered and claimed for Spain by Columbus.
               24 Sep 1494  Mona discovered and claimed for Spain by Columbus as Isla
                             de la Mona.
               12 Aug 1508  Spanish colony; subordinated to Santo Domingo (to 1797).
        1515 - 1516         Mona ownership of island under Fernando II de Aragón.
        1516 - 1520         Mona ownership of island transferred to Francisco Jiménez
                             Cardenal Cisneros.
               1520         Mona annexed to Puerto Rico.
        1520 - 1524         Mona ownership passes to Francisco de Barrionuevo.
        1578 - 1843         Mona became abandoned.
        .... - 1647         Vieques attempted French settlement.
        1688 - Dec 1689     Vieques attempted English settlement under William Pellet
                             (Crab Island).
 26 Aug 1717 - 10 Feb 1718  Vieques attempted British settlement under Abraham Howell
                             (Crab Island).
      c.1745 - 1751         Vieques attempted British settlement.
               1811         Spanish administration begins on Vieques (previously claimed 
                             by Britain, Denmark and France).
 19 Mar 1812 - 04 May 1814  Puerto Rico a diputación provincial of Spain.
 19 Mar 1820 - 01 Oct 1823  Puerto Rico a diputación provincial of Spain.
 14 Aug 1836 - 16 Jun 1837  Puerto Rico a diputación provincial of Spain.
               1854         Vieques annexed to Puerto Rico, becoming an island
                             municipality.
 24 Sep 1868 - Oct 1868     Lares rebellion (Republic of Puerto Rico).
        1874 - 1875         Attempt to impose formal Spanish administration in Culebra.
               27 Oct 1880  Culebra annexed to Puerto Rico as a dependency.
               09 Nov 1897  Autonomy granted.
               25 Nov 1897  Autonomy with Supreme Authority and Sovereignty was retained
                             by the Kingdom of Spain.
               25 Jul 1898  Occupied by U.S.
               10 Dec 1898  Ceded to U.S. by Spain; spelled Porto Rico until 17 May 1932. 
               01 Jan 1899  Spain cedes colonial authority to U.S. (de jure 11 Apr 1899);
                             subordinated to War Department until 1935; then Department
                             of the Interior to 1952.
        1902 - 1917         Culebra became part of Vieques.
 26 Jun 1903 - 01 Jul 1975  U.S. Navy annexes large parts of the Culebra island as
                             Culebra Naval Reservation.
               02 Mar 1917  U.S. territory.
                      1917  Culebra Created a separate island municipality.
 22 Dec 1919 - 1945         Mona administered by U.S. Forest Service.
 10 Dec 1941 - 01 May 2003  Vieques 2/3 of island under the jurisdiction of the U.S. Navy
                             as part of Roosevelt Roads Naval Station.
        1937 - 1942         Mona civilian Conservation Corps projects.
        1945 - 1955         Mona leased to U.S. Air Force.
               25 Jul 1952  Commonwealth of Puerto Rico (Estado Libre Asociado de
                             Puerto Rico).
               23 Jul 1967  Referendum votes 60%-39% status quo over statehood.
               14 Nov 1993  Referendum votes 48%-46% status quo over statehood.
               13 Dec 1998  Referendum votes 50%-46% status quo over statehood.
               06 Nov 2012  Referendum votes 61.15% for Statehood over Independence.
 
 
  • Spain......................................................1505 - 18 Oct 1898
    • Governors
    • Vicente Yáñez Pinzón (did not take office)...................1505
    • Juan Ponce de León (1st time).........................1508 - Oct 1509
    • Juan Cerón (1st time as mayor)....................Oct 1509 - Mar 1510
    • Juan Ponce de León (2nd time).....................Mar 1510 - 1511
    • Juan Cerón (2nd time).................................1511 - 1513
    • Rodrigo Moscoso (did not take office).................1513 - 1514
    • Cristóbal de Mendoza..................................1514 - 1515
    • Juan Ponce de León (3rd time).........................1515 - 1519
    • Sánchez Velázquez............................................1519
    • Antonio de la Gama (1st time).........................1519 - 1521
    • Pedro Moreno (1st time)...............................1521 - 1523
    • Alonso Manso, arzobispo de San Juan...................1523 - 1524
    • Pedro Moreno (2nd time)...............................1524 - 1529
    • Antonio de la Gama (2nd time).........................1529 - 1530
    • Francisco Manuel de Landó.............................1530 - Aug 1536
    • Vasco de Tiedra.......................................1536 - 1537
    • Jerónimo de Ortal............................................1537
    • unknown Mayors 1537 - 1544.
    • Jerónimo Lebrón de Quinóñes..................................1544
    • Iñigo López Cervantes.................................1544 - 1546
    • Diego de Caraza (1st time)............................1546 - 1550
    • Luis de Vallejo.......................................1550 - 1555
    • Alonso Estévez...............................................1555
    • Diego de Caraza (2nd time)............................1555 - 1561
    • Antonio de la Llama Vallejo...........................1561 - 1564
    • Francisco Bahamonde de Lugo...........................1564 - 1568
    • Francisco de Solís....................................1568 - 1574
    • Francisco de Obando y Mejía...........................1575 - 1579
    • Juan Ponce de León II (acting)...............................1579
    • Jerónimo de Agüero Campuzano.................................1580
    • Juan de Céspedes......................................1580 - 1581
    • Juan López Melgarejo..................................1581 - 1582
    • Diego Menéndez de Valdés..............................1582 - 1593
    • Pedro Suárez de Coronel (1st time)....................1593 - 1597
    • Antonio de Mosquero...................................1597 - 1598
    • Pedro Suárez de Coronel (2nd time)....................1598 - 1599
    • Alonso de Mercado.....................................1599 - 1602
    • Sancho Ochóa y Castro, conde de Salvatierra...........1602 - 1608
    • Gabriel de Rojas Párano...............................1608 - 1614
    • Felipe de Beaumont y Navarra..........................1614 - 1620
    • Juan de Vargas........................................1620 - 1625
    • Juan de Haro y Sanvitores.............................1625 - 1630
    • Enrique Enríquez de Sotomayor.........................1631 - 1635
    • Iñigo de la Mota Sarmiento............................1635 - 1641
    • Agustín de Silva y Figueroa..................................1641
    • Juan de Bolaños.......................................1642 - 1643
    • Fernando de la Riva Agüero y Setien...................1643 - 1648
    • Diego de Aguilera y Gamboa............................1649 - 1655
    • José Novoa y Moscoso Pérez y Buitron..................1655 - 1660
    • Juan Pérez de Guzmán y Chagoyen.......................1660 - 1664
    • Jerónimo de Velasco...................................1664 - 1670
    • Gaspar de Arteaga y Aunoavidao........................1670 - 1674
    • Diego Roblandillo............................................1674
    • Baltasar de Figueroa y Castilla..............................1674
    • Alonso de Campos y Espinosa...........................1675 - 1678
    • Juan de Robles Lorenzana..............................1678 - 1683
    • Gaspar Martínez de Andino.............................1683 - 1685
    • Juan Francisco Medina (1st time)......................1585 - 1690
    • Gaspar de Arredondo y Valle (1st time)................1690 - 1695
    • Juan Francisco Medina (2nd time)......................1695 - 1697
    • Tomas Franco..........................................1697 - 1698
    • Antonio de Robles Silva...............................1698 - 1699
    • Gaspar de Arredondo y Valle (2nd time).........17 Oct 1699 - Jun 1700
    • Gabriel Gutiérrez de Riva.........................Jun 1700 - 23 Jul 1703
    • Diego Jiménez de Villarán (acting).............24 Jul 1703 - 12 Oct 1703
    • Gaspar de Olivares (ordinary mayor)............12 Oct 1703 - 25 Oct 1703 with...
    • Andrés Montañez (ordinary mayor)...............12 Oct 1703 - 25 Oct 1703
    • Francisco Sánchez Calderón (acting)............25 Oct 1703 - 27 Jul 1705
    • Pedro de Arroyo Guerrero (acting)..............27 Jul 1705 - 26 Mar 1706
    • Juan López de Morla (acting)...................26 Mar 1706 - 24 Dec 1708
    • Francisco Danío Granados (1st time)............24 Dec 1708 - 18 Jul 1711
    • Juan de Rivera.................................18 Jul 1711 - 12 Feb 1716
    • José Francisco Carreño (acting)................12 Feb 1716 - 30 Aug 1716
    • Alberto Bertodano..............................30 Aug 1716 - 07 Apr 1720
    • Francisco Danío Granados (2nd time)............07 Apr 1720 - 1724
    • Antonio de Isasi.............................................1724
    • José Antonio de Mendizábal y Azcue.............22 Aug 1724 - 11 Oct 1731
    • Matías de Abadía...............................11 Oct 1731 - 28 Jun 1743
    • Domingo Pérez de Mandares (acting).............28 Jun 1743 - 29 Oct 1743
    • Juan José Colomo...............................29 Oct 1743 - 31 Dec 1750
    • Agustín de Pareja.................................Jan 1751 - 08 Jul 1751
    • Esteban Bravo de Rivero (1st time - acting)....08 Jul 1751 - 1753
    • Felipe Ramírez de Estenos.............................1753 - 30 Aug 1757
    • Esteban Bravo de Rivero (2nd time - acting)....30 Aug 1757 - 03 Jun 1759
    • Mateo de Guazo Calderón...........................Jun 1759 - 07 Mar 1760
    • Esteban Bravo de Rivero (3rd time acting)......07 Mar 1760 - 29 Nov 1760
    • Ambrosio de Benavides Medina Liñán y Torres....29 Nov 1760 - 12 Mar 1766
    • Marcos de Vergara..............................12 Mar 1766 - 22 Oct 1768
    • José Tentor (acting)...........................22 Oct 1768 - 29 Jul 1769
    • Miguel de Muesas...............................29 Jul 1769 - 02 Jun 1776
    • José Dufresne..................................02 Jun 1776 - 09 Apr 1783
    • Juan Andrés Dabán y Busterino..................09 Apr 1783 - 27 May 1789
    • Francisco Torralbo (1st time - acting).........27 May 1789 - 1789
    • Miguel Antonio de Ustáriz.............................1789 - 08 Jul 1792
    • Francisco Torralbo (2nd time - acting).........08 Jul 1792 - 1794
    • Enrique Grimarest.....................................1794 - 21 Mar 1795
    • Ramón de Castro y Gutiérrez, marqués de Lorca..21 Mar 1795 - 12 Nov 1804
    • Toribio de Montes.................................Jan 1805 - Jun 1809
    • Salvador Meléndez y Ruíz..........................Jun 1809 - May 1820
    • Alejandro Ramírez (Intendent)..................12 Feb 1813 - 1814
    • Juan Vasco y Pascual..............................May 1820 - Aug 1820
    • Gonzalo de Arístegui y Herrera....................Aug 1820 - Feb 1822
    • José de Navarro (acting)..........................Feb 1822 - May 1822
    • Francisco González de Linares.....................May 1822 - Dec 1823
    • Miguel Luciano de la Torre y Pando................Dec 1823 - Jan 1837
    • From 1836 unknown as Miguel Luciano, conde de Torrepando.
    • Francisco Javier de Moreda y Prieto...............Jan 1837 - Dec 1837
    • Miguel Lopéz de Baños.............................Dec 1837 - Oct 1840
    • Santiago Méndez de Vigo...........................Oct 1840 - Apr 1844
    • Rafael Arístegui y Vélez, conde de Mirasol........Apr 1844 - Dec 1847
    • Juan Prim de Prats y González.....................Dec 1847 - Dec 1848
    • Juan González.....................................Dec 1848 - Apr 1851
    • Full name: Juan González de la Pezuela y Ceballos, marqués de la Pezuela.
    • Enrique de España y Taberner......................Apr 1851 - May 1852
    • Full name: Enrique de España y Taberner, marqués de España, barón de Ramefort.
    • Fernando de Norzagaray y Escudero.................May 1852 - Jan 1855
    • Andrés García Camba...............................Jan 1855 - Aug 1855
    • José de Lemery Ibrarrola Ney y Gonzáles...........Aug 1855 - Jan 1857
    • Fernando Cotoner y Chacón.........................Jan 1857 - Jul 1860
    • Sabino Gamir Maladeñ (acting).....................Jul 1860 - Aug 1861
    • Rafael Echagüe y Bermingham.......................Aug 1861 - Mar 1862
    • Rafael Izquierdo y Gutiérrez (acting).............Mar 1862 - Apr 1862
    • Félix María de Messina e Iglesias.................Apr 1862 - Nov 1865
    • José María Marchesi y Oleaga......................Nov 1865 - Dec 1867
    • Julián Juan Pavía y Lacy..........................Dec 1867 - Dec 1868
    • Francisco Ramírez Medina (president; in rebellion)..24 Sep 1868 - Oct 1868
    • José Laureano Sanz y Posse (1st time)..........30 Dec 1868 - 21 May 1870
    • Gabriel Baldrich i Palau..........................May 1870 - Sep 1871
    • Ramón Gómez Pulido................................Sep 1871 - Jul 1872
    • Simón de la Torre.................................Jul 1872 - Nov 1872
    • Joaquín Enrile Hernán.............................Nov 1872 - Feb 1873
    • Juan Martínez Plowes..............................Feb 1873 - Apr 1873
    • Rafael Primo de Rivera y Sobremonte...............Apr 1873 - Jan 1874
    • José Laureano Sanz y Posse (2nd time)..........01 Feb 1874 - 15 Dec 1875
    • Segundo de la Portilla Gutiérrez (1st time).......Dec 1875 - Oct 1877
    • Manuel de la Serna y Hernández Pinzón.............Oct 1877 - Apr 1878
    • Full name: Manuel de la Serna y Hernández Pinzón, marqués de Irún.
    • José Gamir Maladeñ (acting).......................Apr 1878 - Jun 1878
    • Eulogio Despujol y Dussay, conde de Caspe.........Jun 1878 - Jul 1881
    • Segundo de la Portilla Gutiérrez (2nd time).......Jul 1881 - Nov 1882
    • Miguel de la Vega Inclán y Palma..................Nov 1882 - Jul 1884
    • Full name: Miguel de la Vega Inclán y Palma, marqués de la Vega Inclán.
    • Carlos Suances Campos (1st time - acting).........Jul 1884 - Sep 1884
    • Ramón Fajardo y Izquierdo.........................Sep 1884 - 01 Nov 1884
    • Carlos Suances Campos (2nd time - acting)......01 Nov 1884 - 23 Nov 1884
    • Luis Dabán y Ramírez de Arellanó...............23 Nov 1884 - 10 Jan 1887
    • Juan Contreras Martínez (1st time).............10 Jan 1887 - 23 Mar 1887
    • Romualdo Palacios González.....................23 Mar 1887 - 11 Nov 1887
    • Juan Contreras Martínez (2nd time - acting)....11 Nov 1887 - 1888
    • Pedro Ruíz Dana.......................................1888 - 1890
    • José Pascual Bonanza (acting)................................1890
    • José Lasso y Pérez....................................1890 - 1893
    • Antonio Dabán y Ramírez de Arrellanó..................1893 - 1895
    • José Gamir............................................1895 - 1896
    • Emilio March (acting)........................................1896
    • Governors-general
    • Sabas Marín y González................................1896 - Jan 1898
    • Ricardo de Ortega y Diez (1st time - acting)......Jan 1898 - 11 Jan 1898
    • Andrés González Muñoz........................................11 Jan 1898
    • Ricardo de Ortega y Diez (2nd time - acting)...11 Jan 1898 - 03 Feb 1898
    • Manuel Macías Casado...........................03 Feb 1898 - 14 Oct 1898
    • Ricardo de Ortega y Diez (3rd time - acting)...14 Oct 1898 - 18 Oct 1898
 
Coinage under Spanish 1895-1896
Currency: Peso (5 Peseta) = 100 centavos.
In 1884, a large number of coins were countermarked using Spanish and US coins at Puerto Rico's seven customs houses to legitimatize them with a device very similar to a fleur-de-lys. These coins were redeemed in 1894.
 

KM#20 5 centavos. Year: 1896. Weight: 1.20g [1.25g]. Metal: 0.900 Silver. Diameter: 16.00 mm. Edge: Reeded. Alignment: Coin. Mint: N/A. Obverse: "ISLA DE PUERTO RICO" mostly on the top. "5 CENTAVOS" in the center. Date at the bottom with one star on each side. Reverse: Crown emblem in the center with "PLUS" written on the left banner and "ULTRA" on the right banner. Initials "P.G.", "B.M." and ".V." at the bottom. Mintage: 600,000. Minted Years: One year type. Ruler: Alfonso XIII.

The remaining 1895-1896 standard decimal coinage introduced were as follow:

  • KM#21: 10 centavos 1896. 2.5000 g., 0.9000 Silver. Mintage: 700,000.

  • KM#22: 20 centavos 1895. 5.0000 g., 0.9000 Silver. Mintage: 3,350,000.

  • KM#23: 40 centavos 1895. 10.0000 g., 0.9000 Silver. Mintage: 725,000.

  • KM#24: 1 Peso 1895. 25.0000 g., 0.9000 Silver. Mintage: 8,500,000.

 
  • United States of America............................25 Jul 1898 - date
    • Military Commandant
    • Nelson Appleton Miles..........................25 Jul 1898 - 21 Oct 1898
      • Presidents of the Cabinet
      • Francisco Mariano Quiñones................11 Feb 1898 - 21 Jul 1898
      • Luis Muñoz Rivera.........................21 Jul 1898 - 06 Feb 1899
      • He was suspended from 09 Dec 1898.
    • Governors
    • John Ruller Brooke.............................21 Oct 1898 - 09 Dec 1898
    • Guy Vernor Henry...............................09 Dec 1898 - 09 May 1899
    • George Whitefield Davis........................09 May 1899 - 01 May 1900
    • Charles Herbert Allen..........................01 May 1900 - 15 Sep 1901
    • Charles H. Allen became the first U.S. civil governor appointed by President William McKinley.
    • William Henry Hunt.............................15 Sep 1901 - 04 Jul 1904
    • Beekman Winthrop...............................04 Jul 1904 - 18 Apr 1907
    • Regis Henry Prost..............................18 Apr 1907 - 06 Nov 1909
    • George Radcliffe Colton........................06 Nov 1909 - 15 Nov 1913
    • Arthur Yager...................................15 Nov 1913 - May 1921
    • José E. Benedicto (acting)...................................May 1921
    • Emmet Montgomery Reily.........................15 May 1921 - Mar 1923
    • Juan Bernardo Huyke (acting)......................Mar 1923 - 06 Apr 1923
    • Horace Mann Towner.............................06 Apr 1923 - 1929
    • James Rumsey Beverly (1st time - acting).......09 Sep 1929 - Jan 1932
    • Theodore Roosevelt, Jr. .......................09 Sep 1929 - Jan 1932
    • James Rumsey Beverly (2nd time - acting)..........Jan 1932 - Jul 1933
    • Robert Hayes Gore.................................Jul 1933 - Jan 1934
    • Benjamin Jason Horton (acting)....................Jan 1934 - 05 Feb 1934
    • Blanton C. Winship.............................05 Feb 1934 - 25 Jun 1939
    • Mr. Winship was formally removed from office May 12, 1939 by President Franklin D. Roosevelt for alleged abuse of his authority in depriving the people of Puerto Rico of their civil rights and especially due to his actions in the Ponce Massacre on March 21, 1937.
    • José E. Colón (acting).........................25 Jun 1939 - 11 Sep 1939
    • William Daniel Leahy...........................11 Sep 1939 - 28 Nov 1940
    • José Miguel Gallardo (1st time - acting).......28 Nov 1940 - 03 Feb 1941
    • Guy Jacob Swope (acting).......................03 Feb 1941 - 24 Jul 1941
    • José Miguel Gallardo (2nd time - acting).......24 Jul 1941 - 19 Sep 1941
    • Rexford Guy Tugwell............................19 Sep 1941 - 03 Sep 1946
    • Jesús Toribio Piñero...........................03 Sep 1946 - 02 Jan 1949
    • First and only native Puerto Rican governor appointed under U.S colonial administration.
    • Governors under the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico
    • José Luis Alberto Muñoz Marín..................02 Jan 1949 - 02 Jan 1965
    • Roberto Sánchez Vilella........................02 Jan 1965 - 02 Jan 1969
    • Luis Alberto Ferré Aguayo......................02 Jan 1969 - 02 Jan 1973
    • Rafael Hernández Colón (1st time)..............02 Jan 1973 - 02 Jan 1977
    • Carlos Antonio Romero Barceló..................02 Jan 1977 - 02 Jan 1985
    • Rafael Hernández Colón (2nd time)..............02 Jan 1985 - 02 Jan 1993
    • Pedro Juan Rosselló González...................02 Jan 1993 - 02 Jan 2001
    • Sila María Calderón (female)...................02 Jan 2001 - 02 Jan 2005
    • Aníbal Acevedo Vilá............................02 Jan 2005 - 02 Jan 2009
    • Luis Guillermo Fortuño Burset..................02 Jan 2009 - 02 Jan 2013
    • Alejandro Javier García Padilla................02 Jan 2013 - 02 Jan 2017
    • Ricardo Antonio "Ricky" Rosselló Nevares.......02 Jan 2017 - date
 
Currency: At the moment US Dollar = 100 cents are used in Puerto Rico.
 
 
 
Countries / Territories
 
Chiefa Coins