Ras Al-Khaimah
 
 
                      17..  Qawasim clan (Huwayla tribe) established in Ras al-Khaimah.
 03 Dec 1819 - 18 Dec 1819  British occupation under William Grant Keir.
        1820 - Jul 1821     British occupation.
           
   1822         Signs the General Maritime Treaty with Britain.
           
   1869         Ras al-Khaimah fully independent from Sharjah.
   
Sep 1900 - 10 Jul 1921  Incorporated into Sharjah.
               11 Feb 1972  Joins United Arab Emirates.
 
Ras al-Khaimah (Ra's al-Khaymah) is only one of the coin issuing emirates that was not one of the original members of the United Arab Emirates. It was a part of Sharjah. It has an estimated area of 650 sq. mi. (1700 sq. km.). Ras al Khaimah is the only member of the United Arab Emirates that has agriculture as its principal industry. Capital: Ras al-Khaimah.
 
  • al-QASIMI - Qawasim dynasty (title: Hakim; 1808-1820 Na'ib al-Hakim)
  • Rahman.........................................................early 18th cent.
  • Matar ibn Rahman........................................17 ? - 1740's
  • Sharjah...............................................1740's - 1866
    • Rashid ibn Matar.................................1740's - 1777
    • Saqr ibn Rashid....................................1777 - 1803
    • Sultan ibn Saqr (1st time).........................1803 - 1808
    • al-Husayn ibn Ali (acting).........................1808 - 1814
    • al-Hasan ibn Rahman (acting).......................1814 - 1820
    • Sultan ibn Saqr (2nd time).........................1820 - 1866
  • Ibrahim ibn Sultan......................................1866 - May 1867
  • Sharjah.............................................May 1867 - 1869
    • Khalid ibn Sultan..............................May 1867 - 14 Apr 1868
    • Salim ibn Sultan............................14 Apr 1868 - 1869
  • Humaid ibn Abdullah.....................................1869 - Aug 1900
  • Hamid ibn Majid.....................................Aug 1900 - Sep 1900
  • Sharjah.............................................Sep 1900 - 10 Jul 1921
    • Governors
    • Khalid ibn Saqr................................Sep 1900 - Mar 1908
    • Salim ibn Sultan...............................Mar 1908 - Aug 1919
    • Sultan ibn Salim...............................Aug 1919 - 10 Jul 1921
  • (title: Hakim)
  • Sultan ibn Salim (continued).....................10 Jul 1921 - Feb 1948
  • Saqr ibn Muhammad...................................Feb 1948 - 27 Oct 2010
  • He overthrew his uncle and father-in-law Sheikh Sultan Bin Salim al-Qassimi in a bloodless coup d'etat.
    • Khalid ibn Saqr (de facto ruler)...................1999 - 14 Jun 2003
    • After 37 years in various government offices, Khalid was removed as Crown Prince and Deputy Ruler on June 14, 2003 by his father and replaced by his younger half-brother Sheikh Saud bin Saqr al Qasimi.
    • Saud ibn Saqr (de facto ruler)..............14 Jun 2003 - 27 Oct 2010
  • Saud ibn Saqr....................................27 Oct 2010 - date
 
Currency: 100 Dirhams = 1 Riyal. These non-circulating legal tender silver and gold coins were produced from 1969 to 1970. UAE Dirham = 100 Fils are now used since 1973.
 

KM#17 7 Riyals. Year: ND (1970). Weight: 22.50g. Metal: 0.925 Silver. Diameter: 35.00 mm. Edge: Reeded. Alignment: Medal. Mint: N/A. Obverse: Value within circle. Reverse: Man plowing. Mintage: 2,000 (estimated). Minted Years: One year type. Subject: Centennial of Rome. Ruler: Saqr bin Muhammad al Qasimi.

KM#31 10 Riyals. Year: 1970. Weight: 30.00g. Metal: 0.925 Silver. Diameter: 42.50 mm. Edge: Reeded. Alignment: Medal. Mint: N/A. Obverse: Value within circle. Reverse: Head facing left. Mintage: 4,500 + 1,400 Proof. Minted Years: One year type. Subject: 1st death Anniversary of Dwight Eisenhower. Ruler: Saqr bin Muhammad al Qasimi.
 
 
United Arab Emirates
Countries / Territories
 
Chiefa Coins