Democratic Federative Yugoslavia
 

 
The Temporary Government of the Democratic Federal Yugoslavia (Serbo-Croatian: Privremena vlada Demokratske Federativne Jugoslavije / Привремена влада Демократске Федеративне Југославије) was the state's temporary national government formed through the merger of the Yugoslav government-in-exile and the National Committee for the Liberation of Yugoslavia (NKOJ). It existed from 07 March to 11 November 1945.
After the Treaty of Vis or the Tito–Šubašić Agreement, Tito and Šubašić met in Vršac on 20 October 1944. Tito's stay in the Soviet Union during the Moscow Conference between Joseph Stalin and Winston Churchill opened the door for other agreements between representatives of the National Committee and the Royal Government. The agreement was concluded on 01 November 1944 in Belgrade and is known as the Belgrade Agreement.
To new contacts occurred in December 1944, when the amendment was made to the Belgrade Agreement, certain guarantees for the political parties, and the ratification of legislation AVNOJ by the future Constituent Assembly. The Belgrade Agreement has been dissatisfied with King Peter II, whose function under the agreement of Tito–Šubašić in 1944. A Regency Council performed by a panel composed of three members.
However, after the Yalta Conference on 16 February 1945, Ivan Šubašić's government arrived in Belgrade. After much negotiation and persuasion, King Peter II finally agreed to power transition. Under the agreement, three days later, the royal government and the NKOJ resigned. The new government was formed on 07 March 1945, and on 09 March adopted a Declaration. That night Tito read it in a broadcast over Radio Belgrade.
  • Head of state: Peter II.
  • Head of government: Josip Broz Tito.
  • Status in legislature: Coalition.
Acting as Head of state on 07 March 1945, King Peter II created his Regency Council to which he appointed constitutional lawyers Srđan Budisavljević, Ante Mandić and Dušan Sernec. In doing so, the King empowered his Council to form a common temporary government with the National Committee for the Liberation of Yugoslavia (NKOJ) and accept Josip Broz Tito's nomination as Prime Minister of the first normal government of post-war Yugoslavia. As authorized by the King, the Council has thus accepted the Tito's nomination on 29 November 1945, when FNRJ or Second Yugoslavia was officially declared. By this unconditional transfer of powers, Peter II has abdicated to Tito. This date, when the second Yugoslavia was born under international law, had since been marked as Yugoslavia's national holiday Day of the Republic, however following the communists' switch to totalitarianism, this holiday officially marked the 1943 Session of AVNOJ that coincidentally fell on the same day of the year. Milan Grol the Deputy Prime Minister resigned on 08 August 1945, on the grounds that the new government did not respect the principle of democracy and freedom of speech. After the "burning house" editorial of Democracy was published in the towns of Yugoslavia, there was a disagreement between Šubašić and a representative of the Unitary National Liberation Front. On the same day, Juraj Šutej, Minister without portfolio, resigned. Ivan Šubašić, the Minister of Foreign Affairs, resigned on 08 October 1945, saying there was no free democratic government but a communist dictatorship in the country.
  • Secretary-general of the Communist Party
  • Josip Broz Tito.....................................Aug 1937 - Oct 1966 d. 1980
  • Regency for Peter II
  • Srdjan Budisavljevic.............................02 Mar 1945 - 29 Nov 1945 d. 1968
  • Dusan Sernec.....................................02 Mar 1945 - 29 Nov 1945 d. 1952
  • Ante Mandic......................................02 Mar 1945 - 29 Nov 1945 d. 1959
 
Currency: Dinar = 100 para.
In 1944, Yugoslav dinar was reintroduced by the Yugoslav Partisans, replacing the Serbian dinar at a rate of 1 Yugoslav dinar = 20 Serbian dinars = 40 Croatia kuna. In May 1945, a peg of 50 dinara = 1 U.S. dollar was established but was not maintained.
 

KM# 25 / Schön# 20 50 para. Year: 1945. Weight: 2.06g [2.00g]. Metal: Zinc. Diameter: 18.00 mm. Edge: Reeded. Alignment: Coin. Mint: Belgrade. Obverse: Value "50 PARA" in the center surrounded by 15 stars. Date "1945" at the bottom. Reverse: "ЈУГОСЛАВИЈА" (Yugoslavia) written at the top section. Serbia emblem in the center with date on banner: "29·XI·1943". 9 stars in circular form at the bottom section. Mintage: 40,000,000. Mintage Years: One year type.

KM# 27 / Schön# 22 2 Dinars. Year: 1945. Weight: 4.04g [4.00g]. Metal: Zinc. Diameter: 22.00 mm. Edge: Reeded. Alignment: Coin. Mint: Belgrade. Obverse: Value "2 DINARA" (2 Dinars) in the center surrounded by 15 stars. Date "1945" at the bottom. Reverse: "ЈУГОСЛАВИЈА" (Yugoslavia) written at the top section. Serbia emblem in the center with date on banner: "29·XI·1943". 9 stars in circular form at the bottom section. Mintage: 70,000,000. Mintage Years: One year type.

Note: KM#26 1 Dinar Diameter: 22.00 mm and KM#28 5 Dinars Diameter: 26.50 mm both in zinc also exists.

 
 
Click on below links to view coinage used by Serbia:
  • Ottoman Empire 1389-1867
  • Actual Ottoman rule: 1389-1717, 1739-1789, 1791-1804, 1813-1817. Governors at Niš 1719-1739.
  • OBRENOVIĆ
  • Mihailo [Michael] Obrenović III (2nd time)............26 Sep 1860 - 10 Jun 1868
  • Milan II [Milan Obrenović IV] (King from 1882)........02 Jul 1868 - 06 Mar 1889
  • Aleksandar............................................06 Mar 1889 - 11 Jun 1903
  • KARAGEORGEVIĆ
  • Peter I (King of Serbs, Croats, & Slovenes from 1918).15 Jun 1903 - 16 Aug 1921
  • Aleksandar (Kingdom of Yugoslavia from 1929)..........16 Aug 1921 - 09 Oct 1934
  • Peter II..............................................09 Oct 1934 - 29 Nov 1945
  • Occupied Territory and Federal Republic
  • German occupation.....................................13 Apr 1941 - 20 Oct 1944
  • Democratic Federative Yugoslavia......................29 Nov 1943 - 29 Nov 1945
  • Federative People's Republic of Yugoslavia............29 Nov 1945 - 07 Apr 1963
  • Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia..............07 Apr 1963 - 27 Apr 1992
  • Federal Republic of Yugoslavia........................27 Apr 1992 - 04 Feb 2003
  • Serbia and Montenegro.................................04 Feb 2003 - 03 Jun 2006
  • Republic of Serbia....................................05 Jun 2006 - date
 
 
 
Countries / Territories
 
Chiefa Coins