Pakistan - Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
 
[Northwest Frontier Province]
 
     15 Aug 1947            Accedes to Pakistan.
            1949            Pakistani administration inaugurated.
     14 Oct 1955            N.W.F.P. becomes part of West Pakistan.
     01 Jul 1970            N.W.F.P. become a province of Pakistan.
     15 Apr 2010            Renamed as Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa province of Pakistan.
 
  • Governors
  • Sir George Cunningham (3rd time)..................13 Aug 1947 - 08 Apr 1948
  • Sir Ambrose Dandas Flux Dandas....................09 Apr 1948 - 16 Jul 1949
  • Sahibzada Muhammad Khurshid.......................16 Jul 1949 - 14 Jan 1950
  • Mohammad Ibrahim Khan Jhagra (acting).............14 Jan 1950 - 21 Feb 1950
  • Ismail Ibrahim Chundrigar.........................21 Feb 1950 - 23 Nov 1951
  • Became Governor of Punjab from 24 Nov 1951 to 02 May 1953. He served as Prime Minister of Pakistan from 17 Oct 1957 to 16 Dec 1957.
  • Khawaja Shahabudin................................24 Nov 1951 - 17 Nov 1954
  • Served as the Interior Minister of Pakistan from 08 may 1948 to 24 Nov 1951.
  • Qurban Ali Khan...................................17 Nov 1954 - 14 Oct 1955
  • Post abolished....................................14 Oct 1955 - 01 Jul 1970
  • Lt. Gen. Khwaja Mohammad Azhar Khan...............01 Jul 1970 - 24 Dec 1971
  • Hayat Muhammad Khan Sherpao.......................26 Dec 1971 - 20 Apr 1972
  • One of the co-founders of the Pakistan Peoples Party. He was assassinated on 16 Feb 1975, in a bomb explosion on the campus of University of Peshawar. Asfandyar Wali Khan was named as the primary accused by the Bhutto government.
  • Arbab Sikandar Khan Khalil........................29 Apr 1972 - 15 Feb 1973
  • Muhammad Aslam Khattak............................15 Feb 1973 - 24 May 1974
  • In his youth he was part of the group along with Chaudhry Rehmat Ali who published the pamphlet titled now or never which coined the name Pakistan. He served closely with Dr. Khan Sahib in the North-West Frontier Province's provincial government during his career as a civil servant. He served as Interior Minister of Pakistan from 22 May 1985 to 29 Mar 1987.
  • Maj. Gen. (Retd.) Syed Ghawas.....................24 May 1974 - 29 Feb 1976
  • Maj. Gen. (Retd.) Naseerullah Khan Babar..........29 Feb 1976 - 05 Jul 1977
  • Babar joined the Pakistan People's Party (the PPP) in 1977 after the arrest of Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto. He famously threw away his Hilal i Jurat (with bar) and other army medals at the presiding officer of a military tribunal, when Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto was hanged by the military regime of General Muhammad Zia-ul-Haq. He later served as Interior Minister of Pakistan from 21 Oct 1993 to 05 Nov 1996. In October 2007, he left the Pakistan People's Party due to his disagreement with Benazir Bhutto over her support for General Pervez Musharraf. This action was considered as a major blow for the Pakistan People's Party because he was their major political leader in the Khyber-Pukhtunkhwa. He died on 10 Jan 2011.
  • Justice Abdul Hakim Khan..........................05 Jul 1977 - 17 Sep 1978
  • Lt. Gen. Fazal-i-Haque............................11 Oct 1978 - 12 Dec 1985
  • He was the commander of XI Corps at Peshawar from January 1978 to March 1980 as well. Later he also served as an acting Chief Minister of NWFP in 1988. He died on 03 October 1991 he was assassinated by an unknown assailant allegedly in retaliation for the death of a senior shia cleric.
  • Nawabzada Abdul Ghafoor Khan Hoti.................30 Dec 1985 - 13 Apr 1986
  • Justice Syed Usman Ali Shah (acting)..............13 Apr 1986 - 27 Aug 1986
  • Khan Fida Muhammad Khan...........................27 Aug 1986 - 31 May 1988
  • Due to opposition by the Congress and its ally, Khudai Khidmatgar movement, Jinnah's trip to Khyber Agency was considered risky. But Fida Mohammad Khan volunteered to drive Jinnah to Landikotal, where his father Tehmas Khan was serving as political Tehsildar. This was a historic trip as tribesmen gave a warm welcome to the Quaid-i-Azam and announced their allegiance to the Muslim League. Quaid-i-Azam was driven to Torkham on the border with Afghanistan and brought back by Fida Mohammad Khan to Peshawar.
  • Brig. (Retd.) Amir Gulistan Janjua................16 Jun 1988 - 19 Jul 1993
  • Maj. Gen. (Retd.) Khurshid Ali Khan...............19 Jul 1993 - 05 Nov 1996
  • Justice Syed Ibne Ali (acting)....................05 Nov 1996 - 11 Nov 1996
  • Lt. Gen. (Retd.) Arif Bungash.....................11 Nov 1996 - 17 Aug 1999
  • Cap. (Retd.) Miangul Aurangzeb Akhundzada.........17 Aug 1999 - 21 Oct 1999
  • Before 17 Aug 1999, he was serving as the Governor of Balochistan.
  • Lt. Gen. (Retd.) Muhammad Shafiq..................25 Oct 1999 - 14 Aug 2000
  • Lt. Gen. (Retd.) Iftikhar Hussain Shah............14 Aug 2000 - 15 Mar 2005
  • Commander Khalilur Rehman.........................15 Mar 2005 - 24 May 2006
  • Lt. Gen. (Retd.) Ali Mohammad Jan Orakzai.........24 May 2006 - 07 Jan 2008
  • Owais Ahmad Ghani.................................07 Jan 2008 - 10 Feb 2011
  • Barrister Syed Masood Kausar......................10 Feb 2011 - 10 Feb 2013
  • Masood Kausar is brother of famous Urdu poet Ahmed Faraz.
  • Shaukatullah Khan S/o Bismillah Khan .............10 Feb 2013 - 08 Apr 2013
  • He was holding the portfolio of Federal Minister for States and Frontier Region before becoming governor.
  • Asad Qaiser (acting)..............................08 Apr 2013 - 15 Apr 2013
  • Sardar Mahtab Ahmad Khan............ .............15 Apr 2013 - 08 Feb 2016
  • Sardar Mehtab Ahmed Khan Abbasi has decided to resign from the governorship and take part in active parliamentary politics. Abbasi wants to take part in General Election 2018 and thus wants to resign from office two years before the elections. Names of Pir Sabir Shah, Engr. Ameer Maqam, Gen (r) Salahuddin Tirmazi and Lt Gen (r) Tariq Ahsan were under consideration for the vacant seat.
  • Iqbal Zafar Jhagra..... ..........................25 Feb 2016 - date
 
  • Chief Ministers
  • Khan Abdul Qayyum Khan............................23 Aug 1947 - 23 Apr 1953
  • nicknamed the "Lion of the Frontier" by his supporters, was a major figure in Pakistan politics, in particular in the North-West Frontier Province where he served as deputy speaker, Chief Minister and Minister in the Central Government as well as Federal Interior Minister. Qayyum Khan, a barrister by profession, was of Kashmiri origin. His father Khan Abdul Hakim was a Tehsildar in the North-West Frontier Province. Served as Interior Minister from 13 May 1972 to 13 jan 1977. He was always opposed by Khan Habibullah Khan; they were life-long rivals since they were young class-mates at Islamia College, Peshawar.
  • Sardar Abdul Rashid Khan..........................23 Apr 1953 - 18 Jul 1955
  • He was a senior police officer from the North-West Frontier Province and cabinet minister in Pakistan. Later Chief Minister of West Pakistan from 16 Jul 1957 to 07 Oct 1958.
  • Sardar Bahadur Khan...............................19 Jul 1955 - 14 Oct 1955
  • He was a brother of the President of Pakistan, General Muhammad Ayub Khan. He received his LLB Degree from Aligarh Muslim University. A founding member of the Muslim League in the province, he was elected to the NWFP Legislative Assembly from the Haripur Central constituency at a bye-election in 1938. Later he became Speaker of the NWFP Assembly in 1942. He was re-elected in the 1946 elections. He served as Minister for Communications from 10 Sep 1949 to 24 Oct 1954. Became Chief Commissioner of Baluchistan from 08 Nov 1954 to 19 Jul 1955. He was a proponent of the ""One Unit Scheme". After the 1962 elections, he became Leader of the Opposition in the National Assembly of Pakistan during the government of President Field Marshal Muhammad Ayub Khan.
  • Post abolished....................................14 Oct 1955 - 01 Jul 1970
  • Martial Law.......................................01 Jul 1970 - 01 May 1972
  • Maulana Mufti Mehmood.............................01 May 1972 - 21 Feb 1973
  • He fought in the Indian Independence Movement during the 1940s. He was a close ally of the Indian National Congress at the time and opposed the demand for Pakistan. Even after the Partition of India, when he moved to Pakistan, he remained a bitter enemy of the Muslim League.
  • Sardar Inayatullah Khan Gandapur..................29 Apr 1973 - 16 Feb 1975
  • Governor's rule...................................16 Feb 1975 - 03 May 1975
  • Nasrullah Khan Khattak............................03 May 1975 - 09 Apr 1977
  • Mohammad Iqbal Khan Jadoon........................09 Apr 1977 - 05 Jul 1977
  • Martial Law.......................................05 Jul 1977 - 06 Apr 1985
  • Arbab Muhammad Jehangir Khan Khalil...............07 Apr 1985 - 31 May 1988
  • Lt. Gen. Fazi-i-Haque (acting)....................31 May 1988 - 02 Dec 1988
  • Aftab Ahmed Khan Sherpao (1st time)...............02 Dec 1988 - 07 Aug 1990
  • Younger brother of Hayat Muhammad Khan Sherpao. Survived two Militant attacks on 28 Apr 2007 (in his home area of Charsadda, 18 miles northeast of Peshawar) and on 21 Dec 2007, Eid ul-Adha (killing at least 57 and injured over 100 at Jamia Masjid Sherpao, located in District Charsadda). He became NWFP Chief Minister again from 1994 to 1996 and served as Interior Minister of Pakistan from 25 Aug 2004 to 15 Nov 2007.
  • Mir Afzal Khan (acting to 08 Nov 1990)............07 Aug 1990 - 20 Jul 1993
  • Mufti Muhammad Abbas (acting).....................20 Jul 1993 - 20 Oct 1993
  • Sahibzada Syed Mohammad Pir Sabir Shah............20 Oct 1993 - 25 Feb 1994
  • Governor's rule...................................25 Feb 1994 - 24 Apr 1994
  • Aftab Ahmed Khan Sherpao (2nd time)...............24 Apr 1994 - 12 Nov 1996
  • Raja Sikandar Zaman Khan (acting).................12 Nov 1996 - 21 Feb 1997
  • He was son of a prominent Gakhars Chief Raja Haider Zaman and uncle of present Gakhars Chief Sultan Raja Erij Zaman Khan.
  • Sardar Mehtab Ahmed Khan..........................21 Feb 1997 - 12 Oct 1999
  • During his tenure as Chief Minister, he invested heavily in area of Circle Bakote, a relatively poor and underdeveloped area. During this time, he electrified all of the area, provided facilities such as telephone lines, water supply schemes, link roads, like the Kohala - Moolia road, Sowargali - Boi road, Birote - Berote Khurd, and the Osia - Malkot road. He constructed the Murree - Abbottabad road as a motorway and upgraded high schools in Ayubia, Birote and Bakote.
  • Governor's rule...................................12 Oct 1999 - 30 Nov 2002
  • Akram Khan Durrani................................30 Nov 2002 - 11 Oct 2007
  • Shamsul Mulk (acting).............................11 Oct 2007 - 01 Apr 2008
  • Ameer Haider Khan Hoti............................01 Apr 2008 - 20 Mar 2013
  • Justice (retired) Tariq Parvez Khan (acting)......20 Mar 2013 - 31 May 2013
  • Pervez Khan Khattak...............................31 May 2013 - date
  • He is elected chief minister of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, receiving 84 votes in the provincial assembly, against 37 for Maulana Lutfur Rehman.
 
 
Pakistan
Countries / Territories
 
Chiefa Coins