Dewas Senior Branch
 
 
 
A Maratha state located in west-central India. The raja of Dewas Senior Branch had a palace in Dewas City. The two Maratha princely states survived during the British Raj. Peshwa Baji Rao rewarded the Dewas city for their army services in 1726 between two brothers: 'Dewas Junior' to Jivaji Rao ('Dada Saheb') and Dewas Senior to Tukoji Rao ('Baba Saheb'). Largely due to its geographical location Dewas suffered much at the hands of the armies of Holkar and Sindhia,and from Pindari incursions. On 12 December 1818 Dewas State became a British protectorate.
The seats were established in 1728 by two brothers from the Puar clan, who advanced into Malwa with the Maratha Peshwa Baji Rao, and divided the territory among themselves after the Maratha conquest. The two Rajas heading Dewas states both lived in separate residences in the town of Dewas, and ruled over separate areas. The Junior branch had an area of 440 sq mi (1,085.21 km2) and had a population of 54,904 in 1901 (70,513 in 1931), while the Senior branch had an area of 446 sq mi (1,162.91 km2) and a population of in 62,312 (83,321 in 1931) in the same year. Both Dewas states had 15 gun salute each. Both Dewas states were in the Malwa Agency of the Central India Agency. After India's independence in 1947, the Maharajas of Dewas acceded to India, and their states were integrated into Madhya Bharat, which became a state of India in 1950. In 1956, Madhya Bharat was merged into Madhya Pradesh state.
 
                      1728  Dewas (Dewas Senior Branch) state founded.
               12 Dec 1818  British protectorate.
               27 Jun 1948  State extinguished.
Accession to India.
 
  • PONWAR dynasty
  • (title: Raja)
  • Tukaji Rao I Puar........................................1728 - 16 Nov 1754 d. 1754
  • He was the 1st Raja of Dewas-Senior born in 1728, he subjugated and levied tributes from several of the Rajputana states, married and had adopted children.
  • Krishnaji Rao I Puar..............................16 Nov 1754 - 24 Mar 1789 d. 1789
  • He was associated with Mahadji Scindia in maintaining control over the Padshah of Delhi; married and had adopted children.
    • Rani Savitribai (female -Regent).............16 Nov 1754 - 1756
  • Tukaji Rao II Puar................................24 Mar 1789 - 28 Sep 1827 d. 1827
  • He entered into a Treaty with the British on 12 December 1818, by which his state was assured of protection. He married and perhaps had adopted children.
    • Rani Gangabai (female -Regent)...............24 Mar 1789 - 04 Oct 1794
  • Rukmangad Tukaji Rao Puar "Khasi Sahib"...........28 Sep 1827 - 26 Jul 1860 d. 1860
  • He succeeded by adoption in 1827. He got married and had adopted children.
    • Bhawanibai Raje Sahib (female -Regent).......28 Sep 1827 - 1835
  • Krishnaji Rao II Puar "Baba Sahib"................26 Jul 1860 - 12 Oct 1899 d. 1899
  • He was born in November 1849 and succeeded to the gadi on 18 March 1861. He got married and had two son; HH Maharaja Sir Tukojirao III Krishnajirao Puar and Shrimant Jagdeorao Bhau Saheb Maharaj Puar.
    • Maharani Yamunabai (female - Regent).........26 Oct 1860 - 23 Mar 1867 d. 1909
  • Tukaji Rao III Puar "Kesho Rao Bapu Sahib"........12 Oct 1899 - 01 Jan 1918 d. 1937
  • He was born on 01 January 1888 and he succeeded his uncle to the gadi on 13th October 1899. He was educated privately and at Daly College, Indore and at Mayo College, Ajmer; he was invested with ruling powers on 24th February 1908; he was granted the title of Maharaja as a hereditary distinction in 1918, he was made a K.C.S.I (title: Sir) on 12 December 1911. He married on 21 March 1908 to HH Maharani Radhabai of Kolhapur (daughter of Shahaji II), and had children. He fled to Pondicherry, French India on 26 Jul 1934. He died in exile in Pondicherry three years later at the age of 48 on 21st December 1937.
  • (title: Maharaja)
  • Tukaji Rao III Puar "Kesho Rao Bapu Sahib"........01 Jan 1918 - 21 Dec 1937
  • Continued as Maharaja.
  • Vikramasimha Rao Puar "Nana Sahib"................21 Dec 1937 - 23 Mar 1947 d. 1983
  • He was son of Tukaji Rao III and born on 10 April 1910. He married on 30 December 1926 to Shrimant Soubhagyavati Pramila Raje (Pramulabai) alias Akkasaheb Dafle (born 04 August 1910), daughter of Meherban Shrimant Ramrao II Amritrao alias Abasaheb Dafle, Chief of Jath. Vikramasimha Rao had one son and two daughters. He was administrator from 26 Jul 1934 to 21 Dec 1937. He was known from 12 Jun 1941 as Sir Vikramasimha Rao Puar. He was President of the General Council (Daly College) 1942-1946 and 1959-1965. He became ceremonial Maharaja of Kolhapur 1947-1983 (adopted to Kolhapur on 31st March 1947) as HH Sir Maharajah Shahaji II Chhatrapati. He died on 09 May 1983.
    • Maharani Pramulabai (female - Regent)........11 Aug 1941 - 15 May 1943 d. 2008
  • Krishnaji Rao III Puar "Aba Sahib"................23 Mar 1947 - 27 Jun 1948 d. 1999
  • He was son of Vikramasimha Rao and born on 12 May 1932.
    • Maharani Pramulabai (female - Regent)........23 Mar 1947 - 15 Aug 1947
  • Pretenders
  • Krishnaji Rao III Puar "Aba Sahib" (continued)....27 Jun 1948 - 21 Jan 1994
  • The only son of Sir Vikramsinhrao, Maharaja of Dewas, he was 15 years old when his father abdicated to become Chhatrapati Shahaji II Bhonsle, Maharaja of Kolhapur. As such, he ruled Dewas under the regency of his mother, Maharani Pramilabai for the brief time between his succession and Indian independence on 15 August 1947. On 27 June 1948, Dewas and other Maratha kingdoms merged to form the Madhya Bharat Union. In the 26th amendment to the Constitution of India promulgated in 1971, the Government of India abolished all official symbols of princely India, including titles, privileges and remuneration (privy purses). He as a ruler lived a quiet life until his death at the age of 66 on 21 January 1999. He was President of the General Council (Daly College) 1965-1968, 1987-1991 and 1995-1997. He was succeeded by his only son, Tukojirao IV.
  • Tukoji Rao IV Puar................................21 Jan 1994 - 19 Jun 2015
  • He was born on 17 November 1963, was the titular Maharaja of Dewas Senior and an Indian politician belonging to the Bharatiya Janata Party. Mr. Pawar was member of the Legislative Assembly of Madhya Pradesh. He was a descendant of the Puar dynasty of the Marathas that ruled Dewas State. Six times Member of Legislative Assembly, he was a popular and unassuming leader of the masses. He was inducted in the state cabinet for two terms serving as Minister for Higher Education, Technical Education and later Tourism, Sports and Youth Welfare. He was elected as the President of the Board of Governors of The Daly College, Indore in 2004, 2005, 2010 and 2015. He died on 19 June 2015. He is succeeded by his only son and heir - Maharaja Vikram Singh Rao II Puar.
  • Vikram Singh Rao II Puar..........................19 Jun 2015 - date
  • He was born on 03 May 1989, is the present titular and the 10th Maharaja of Dewas State (Senior). He is a descendant of the Maratha Rajput Puar (Pawar/Parmar) dynasty. He was crowned as the Maharaja of Dewas State (Senior) after the death of his father late HH Maharaja Tukoji Rao IV Puar at the Anand Bhawan Palace, Dewas.
 
British Protectorate coinage of 1888.

Currency:  Rupee = 16 Anna = 64 Pice = 192 Pie

 

KM#11 Twelfth Anna (Pie). Year: 1888. Weight: 2.18 g [2.15 g]. Metal: Copper. Diameter: 17.50 mm. Edge: Plain. Alignment: Medal. Mint: Calcutta (Kolkota). Obverse: Date and denomination "1/12 ANNA DEWAS STATE S.B. INDIA" with date below, in six lines ; all within a beaded circle that is, in turn, surrounded by a serpentine wreath of oak leaves. All surrounded by a raised, toothed rim. Reverse: Crowned and robed bust of the Queen facing left. Divided legend: "QUEEN VICTORIA". All within a raised, toothed border. Mintage: 112,000 + N.A. Proof. Mintage Years: One year type.

Note: KM#11a 1/12 Anna exists as silver proof restrike. KM#12 1/4 Anna (Pice) were also produced in 1888 with mintage: 484,000 + N.A Proofs.

 
 
Early Indian coins:

British India coins:

Coins of Indian Princely States and other colonies:

Others:

 
 
 
Countries / Territories
 
Chiefa Coins